The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandmin now asks for user/pass

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bmcpanel, Aug 8, 2003.

  1. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When I type in

    www.servername.com/bandwidth/

    as I have always done on Cpanel to view server bandwidth stats, I now get a username password prompt. The server username and password does not work nor does the domain user/pass work.

    Is anyone else experienceing this? What is my user/pass for bandmin.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    You can change this yourself in WHM under "Server Setup" > "Set Bandmin Password".

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks dude.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    (After seeing your sig, I don't want to post this, but here goes)

    I have found the best mehod of tracking this stuff down, things suddenly stopping working, is to look at the changelog.

    Its at http://layer1.cpanel.net/ChangeLog


    Wed Aug 6 05:24:49 EDT 2003
    7.x Build#8
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    prevent users from accessing bandmin by default
    added a bandmin password setup tool in whm
    ---------------------------------------------------------------


    Again, I don't mind helping out, but if this were important and you needed it right away, that would be the best way to find info fast.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks Matt. Don't take my sig the wrong way. My sig is aimed at the rude buttholes that tear down newbies with their flaming rhetoric. Your reply is respectful and helpful. Much appreciated.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. rascal2trust

    rascal2trust Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Where is set Bandmin password supposed to be, it is not listed anywher in server setup, in WHM, 7.4.0, and we can not get it.

    Jim

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It is listed under the SERVER SETUP menu in WHM. If you do not have it, you may need to update Cpanel.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. Host4u2

    Host4u2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm running WHM 7.4.2 Cpanel 7.4.2-S117 RedHat 8.0 and I have no option to change Bandmin password under Server Setup!?!

    Oooops! Unless I use the x skin :D
     
    #8 Host4u2, Aug 22, 2003
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2003
Loading...
Similar Threads - Bandmin asks user
  1. angeloperna
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    182
  2. PCZero
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    472

Share This Page