The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandmin stopped

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jasonl813, Sep 25, 2003.

  1. jasonl813

    jasonl813 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Bandmin stopped reporting traffic a few days ago. I've been going through support but the problem hasn't been resolved. They had me run the fixquotas and cleanbw scripts but it did nothing. They logged in and have manually started bandmin twice, but it stops reporting in 5 minutes. They are saying that everything looks fine, but it won't keep running. Anybody have any more ideas on how to keep it going? I asked them if a CRON job caused it to run, but they said that it was fine too.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 24128
     
  2. Nameless

    Nameless Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Did you make any changes in iptables ot ipchains? Bandmin use special rules in iptables( ipchains) for traffik count.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. jasonl813

    jasonl813 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    No. Unless something got installed to overwrite them, but I haven't loaded anything and I'm the only one with root access. The data center responded to me with this "I've recreated your bandmin rules and inserted them into iptables with some tweaks." But it still isn't reporting anything

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Nameless

    Nameless Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You can try recreate iptables(ipchains) rules for bandmin. First, do
    /etc/init.d/(iptables|ipchains) save
    and copy saved file from /etc/sysconfig to some place, then
    /sbin/(iptables|ipchains) -F
    this command flush all rules for (iptables|ipchains)
    Then run
    /usr/local/bandmin/bandminstart
    this command recreate all rules for traffik count. Check that you have in crontab this command
    20,50 * * * * /usr/local/bandmin/bandmin
    0 0 * * * /usr/local/bandmin/ipaddrmap
    or run /usr/local/bandmin/bandmin manually and see file /var/log/bandwidth/current for traffik info.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Bandmin is a service and you only need to restart it.

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/bandmin
    Usage: bandmin {start|stop}

    If that doesn't work, then yeah, there is a more serious problem.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. jasonl813

    jasonl813 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Thanks nameless. I just did what you said and now I am waiting to see if bandmin continues to monitor.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. jasonl813

    jasonl813 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Support just got back to me. They found the problem. The entry:

    */5 * * * * root /etc/init.d/apf stop >> /dev/null 2>&1

    was removed from /etc/crontab and now all is well. Thanks for the help.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. rushman

    rushman Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Just an FYI, unless you modify your conf.apf file and change
    DEVM="1" to
    DEVM="0", every time you restart apf or reboot your machine you will run into this problem again. That setting in apf tells it to install the cron entry you found which flushes iptables every 5 minutes in order to prevent you from accidentaly locking yourself out of your machine while configuring apf.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. The MAzTER

    The MAzTER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry for the kick


    I have the same problem due to the same reason ( */5 * * * * root /etc/init.d/apf stop >> /dev/null 2>&1 ). DEVM is set to 0 now, and the crontab looks fine now. But bandmin keeps showing 0 gig / meg.

    crontab looks like:

    Code:
    SHELL=/bin/bash
    PATH=/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin
    MAILTO=root
    HOME=/
    
    # run-parts
    01 * * * * root run-parts /etc/cron.hourly
    02 4 * * * root run-parts /etc/cron.daily
    22 4 * * 0 root run-parts /etc/cron.weekly
    42 4 1 * * root run-parts /etc/cron.monthly
    
    /var/spool/cron/root

    Code:
    2,58 * * * * /usr/local/bandmin/bandmin
    0 0 * * * /usr/local/bandmin/ipaddrmap
    42 1 * * * /scripts/upcp
    */5 * * * * /usr/local/cpanel/bin/dcpumon >/dev/null 2>&1
    
     
    #9 The MAzTER, Dec 5, 2003
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2003
Loading...

Share This Page