Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Bandmin

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by zex, Mar 22, 2002.

  1. zex

    zex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    All my users have bandwith report 0 Mb in last 2 weeks.
    Server is Rh 7.2 and cpanel is latest version.
    After some manual working and digging things are still the same.
    No bandwith report generated for users.
    Anyone hade similar problems?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Bandmin gets updated with /scripts/sysup, right?

    What does
    /usr/local/bandmin/bandminstart
    &
    /usr/local/bandmin/bandmin

    yield?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. zex

    zex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's say's something like this :
    {ns} root TC 15:05 [~]& /usr/local/bandmin/bandminstart
    iptables: Chain already exists
    and something like this:
    {ns} root TC 15:05 [~]& /usr/local/bandmin/bandmin

    {ns} root TC 15:05 [~]&

    I check iptables -L -n -v
    and found chains for every IP that I'm using
    and that's preaty much all that I can find.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. bjarne

    bjarne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    on start the console says

    Hi!

    hm. I am working on installing cpanel and did a &blind& install on a RH 7.2 box, I get this same message coming up at the end of the start up. I belive maybe yes firewall was enabled when I did this install so that's why maybe?

    I am looking for the default username and password to login to the webpage, what is it?

    Bjarne
     
  5. zex

    zex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    https://domain.name.com:2087
    user root
    pass yourrootpass
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice