Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Bandwidth accounting issue...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by maysoft, Jun 27, 2007.

  1. maysoft

    maysoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Found this on two servers: bandwidth is counted not for all accounts... (one server is current, another is edge). Some accounts are OK, but others seem to be "frozen".

    What should I check?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. maysoft

    maysoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I've tried this with both servers: I upload a big file into a generic user account (created for myself couple weeks ago), then I generate about 1GB of traffic. It's been more than 10 hours since I did it but stats did not change at all (but for some other accounts bandwidth stats seem to work fine)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    call similar to :

    /usr/local/cpanel/cpanellogd username
    – /scripts/runweblogs username
    – /scripts/runlogsnow
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. maysoft

    maysoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Thanks for your replies and for the link! :)

    After some more experiments I think I found the problem: the bandwidth, consumed by a PHP-script (incoming bandwidth) is not counted.....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice