The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwidth and Error 500

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by adapter, Oct 21, 2003.

  1. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    when a account reach the limit Bandwidth i dont see anymore the Bandwidth page on the site the advise the customer about it but i get Error 500 Internal server error, what's wrong?

    regards
     
  2. evolver

    evolver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, The same error on our whm :(
    please help us.what is problem?
     
  3. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  4. evolver

    evolver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I was update it but not work :( It's giving 500 internal server error :(
     
  5. vijaykiran

    vijaykiran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    kernel
    500 error in server....
    tried "re-limiting" the bandwidth..
    Now working fine :)
     
  6. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same here it gives 500 instead of bandwidth exceeded
     
  7. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    +-------------------------------------------------------------+
    Wed Oct 8 22:27:43 EDT 2003
    8.5.0-EDGE_7
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    mod_bwlimited now returns a 500 error instead of a 200
    when the bandwidth is limited
    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    This is due to the fact that returning a 200 error caused Google and other search engines to crawl that page and put it in the search results, which was making quite a few website owners upset.;)
     
  8. evolver

    evolver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm running 8.5.4 R7 but giving "500 Internal Server" error :(
     
  9. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    8.5.4 is after 8.5.0 ;)
     
  10. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Another change is on the way:
    +-------------------------------------------------------------+
    Thu Oct 23 12:13:44 EDT 2003
    8.5.4-BETA_33
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    change mod_bwlimited to output a few blank lines so
    IE will display the error page instead of its default
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  11. evolver

    evolver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    casey How can I change it ?

    Thanks,
     
  12. Doctor

    Doctor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16


    Why is this change necessary now when it is not necessary before? Cpanel developers should find out the cause of this problem and amend it on their next release rather than having us do the work manually.
     
  13. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    You'll have to wait for the next release (stable?) version. Or, you could upgrade to the latest edge version. I'm using it without problems. You could switch back to release or stable after this upgrade.
     
  14. evolver

    evolver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Now I'm using 8.5.3 - S3 version, but giving "500 internal server error" message on IE. :(
     
  15. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    The new configuration is in version 8.5.4; you're a version behind. So you'll just have to wait, or you can upgrade to Edge.
     
  16. adapter

    adapter Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am running WHM 8.5.4 cPanel 8.5.4-R7 and i have the same problem ;(
     
  17. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    running edge 79 and have same problem
     
  18. aingaranweb

    aingaranweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Is there a fix?
     
  19. jmc67

    jmc67 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are you guys still have this problem or has it been resolved? I am currently having this problem and is causing problems with clients exceeding their bandwidth limits and them not knowing because of the error 500. I am running whm 8.5.1 and cpanel 8.5.3-s3 w/ redhat 7.3
     
Loading...

Share This Page