The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwidth confusion!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by heyjohnboy, Jan 31, 2005.

  1. heyjohnboy

    heyjohnboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Valencia, CA
    Hi. Recently, one of our servers began sending 80% bandwidth emails to several clients, but the bandwidth usage report shows that the accounts aren't anywhere close to 80%.

    We tried running /scripts/fixeverything, but that did not help. Anyone know what the problem is and how to correct it?
     
  2. JP-HOST

    JP-HOST Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roscoe, IL, USA
    I have a client that when I check the bandwidth usage in WHM it shows 22,521.55 MB but when I check his usage by logging into his cPanel it shows his bandwidth usage as 51,223.54 MB. This account was being suspended before for exceeding its bandwidth, but it was no where close. Anyone have any idea what would be causing this?

    heyjohnboy,

    Can you check your clients cPanel and see if the values differ compared to WHM? Does your clients have subdomains?
     
  3. JP-HOST

    JP-HOST Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roscoe, IL, USA
    Anyone have any idea what could be causing this? Even after the 1st of the month the cPanel is showing double what the WHM is.
     
  4. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cd /var/cpanel/users/
    pico "username" (without quotes)

    look for duplicate dns entries and remove them
     
  5. JP-HOST

    JP-HOST Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roscoe, IL, USA
    Thanks, I remember seeing that somewhere but I couldn't remember where. Shouldn't cPanel clean those files up? How do they get multiple entries?
     
  6. heyjohnboy

    heyjohnboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Valencia, CA
    Sorry for the delayed response.

    Yes, cPanel is showing the clients at double the bandwidth usage that WHM is showing. There are no subdomains involved.

    We found duplicate DNS entries as manokiss suggested, and removing them corrected the problem.

    Thanks.
     
    #6 heyjohnboy, Feb 2, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2005
  7. tinhnho

    tinhnho Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    what should i remove ?

    here what i have in ssh

    i moved to new server which not 205.209.xx.xx, how come it still shows up there ?any know why ? thanks
     
  8. x-man

    x-man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How you delete, one of them or both? If one, how I can know what I must delete?

    When will cPanel fix this problem?

    Thanks
     
  9. x-man

    x-man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Problem fixed, but I don`t know is problmem if I delete DNS1 and change DNS2 to DNS1 and DNS3 to DNS2 etc...is that problem? I do that but I can back that like before and in that case nothing don`t be on DNS1...

    thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page