The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwidth count incorrect

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Tagor, Dec 18, 2004.

  1. Tagor

    Tagor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Bandwidth count incorrect -- BUG!

    Hi,

    I am having this problem:

    A customer used 50% of his bandwidth. But cPanel put the exceeded page on his site. Also I receive the "80% used mail" daily. Only this account is infected. How can I solve this problem?

    I temporarily put a zero after his limit.
     
    #1 Tagor, Dec 18, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2004
  2. Tagor

    Tagor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nobody ... ?
     
  3. Ramsy

    Ramsy Guest

    are you running on release, current or edge version ?
    i had the same problem, which was resolved after downgrading back to stable
     
  4. Tagor

    Tagor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nope, STABLE
     
  5. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hi,

    Check the /etc/passwd file.
    May be the userid and group id of the particular user conflicting with other user.
    If yes correct it.

    If there is no problem in the /etc/passwd file run this command

    find /home/ -user <username>

    If you get more than one main directory, change the ownership of the other directory.

    eg, Suppose, After running the find command you will get two directory's

    First is /home/user1 and second is /home/user2

    Then change the ownership of the wrong directory

    chown -R root.root /home/user2

    Hope it will solve your problem.
     
  6. Tagor

    Tagor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for your reply. All seems to be ok. But the bandwidth counter is still working incorrect.

    Any other suggestions?
     
  7. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    I have the same issue with one client. Used 47% of allowed bandwidth and cpanel suspended his account.

    Running latest stable on RHE 3.
     
  8. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem here in the stable version, i updated to the edge and the problem continue, also the clients are complaining because they are receiving the 80% bandwidth alert when they only used almost 40% of the bandwidth.

    im going to open a ticket to see what cpanel can do
     
  9. Tagor

    Tagor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, please refer to this topic. I am using RHL 9.0.

    Seems to be a major issue.
     
  10. Tagor

    Tagor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Any updates?
     
  11. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    guys, check if the /var/cpanel/users/USERNAME dont have duplicated DNS enries, that was causing the problem in my case.
     
  12. Tagor

    Tagor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Jup, mine had also two entries.
    Thanks! :)
     
  13. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Nope, no double entry for me.
     
  14. pizzaman

    pizzaman Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Guess, cPanel needs to come up with some /script/fixbw* :)
    I have this problem too.
     
  15. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA

    nothing more than pissing a client off and telling them they used 100 gig of bandwidth when they only used 1.2

    :D
     
  16. pizzaman

    pizzaman Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    /var/cpanel/users/USERNAME above fixes the problem for me.
    BUT this shouldn't happen in the first place.
     
  17. df66

    df66 Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I don't know if this helps with understanding the problem, but it's possible to reproduce this fault by adding a 'parked' domain which has the same name as is used by the account. This doesn't show up in the list of parked domains but will produce the second, identical, DNS entry.

    It appears that cPanel then goes through the list of DNS entries listed in /var/cpanel/users/USERNAME in turn and totals up the bandwidth for each entry. If there are duplicate entries, the bandwidth for a particular DNS entry is calculated multiple times.
     
  18. Hantai

    Hantai Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    London, UK
    Aye, that looks to be the likeliest cause, I've just checked the /var/cpanel/users/'username' file for the user having this issue on my server and their primary domain was listed on 4 separate DNS lines, I've removed the extraneous ones and we'll see if cpanel settles down now. I also checked all the other users on the server, none have duplicate DNS lines and none have exhibited inaccurate bandwidth warnings.
     
Loading...

Share This Page