The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwidth counted double (or more) on subdomains.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xtempore, Feb 18, 2010.

  1. xtempore

    xtempore Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had a problem today when one of the domains on a VPS blew its bandwidth limit.

    Or did it...?

    You see, according to my webshosts admin page the usage for Feb, for ALL domains on the account, is 18.418GB/40GB.

    But according to WHM and CPanel, the main domain has used 29.62 GB.

    It's been a long time since I did maths at school, but unless I've somehow caused the spontaneous creation of anti-bandwidth, I think something doesn't add up.

    I think CPanel/WHM may have lost the plot here.

    You see the main domain has a few subdomains, and it is actually the subdomains that do the real work, and therefore consume most of the bandwidth.

    The primary domain (www) is essentially just advertising, and should consume only a small amount of bandwidth, yet looking at the stats it is exceeding the usage of the subdomains.

    That just didn't seem right. But then I noticed something. Not only did it exceed the bandwidth of the subdomains but it was roughly equal to the total over all subdomains - plus a little extra.

    In other words CPanel is counting all the bandwidth from each subdomain into the main domain and then adding them all up again for the total usage. So everything in the subdomains is counted twice!

    The same appears to be the case in WHM.

    Has anyone else come across this?

    I've lifted the limit in WHM so that the nasty "Bandwidth exceeded" message went away, but I can't help wondering how many others have been tripped up by this.
     
  2. itzmiko

    itzmiko Registered

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    seeing the same thing on customer accounts across multiple servers.

    example:
    domain.com 8.82 Gig
    sub.domain.com 8.77 Gig

    The domain and subdomain appear to be nearly mirroring each others bandwidth. This bandwidth usage was not like this a day or two ago

    customers bandwidth counts are essentially doubling
     
  3. jaytyn1

    jaytyn1 Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am getting the same error.
    Only started a few days ago, presumably from a recent cPanel update.

    Can we report the bug to the developers?
     
  4. mattcampbell

    mattcampbell Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I too are seeing the same thing, but with addon domains (which given they are linked to a subdomain on cpanel is not suprising). The bandwidth stats are double counting.

    Today I got a bunch of bandwidth exceeded emails in a batch so this must have been caused by a recent update.
     
  5. bartdc

    bartdc Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem here. None of the measured bandwidths are correct.

    I'm following the stable releases and notices following in the change log:
    Is this related? Does it mean the stats will be corrected after tonight?
     
  6. mattcampbell

    mattcampbell Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the pickup.

    As it is still in the same build tree it should update overnight.

    In the meantime I have disabled account suspensions.
     
  7. mattcampbell

    mattcampbell Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just updated to 43471. Problem not fixed immediatly.

    Will wait until bandwidth stats are processed (every 12 hours) and report back whether issue resolved.
     
  8. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    We are investigating this problem now.

    Thank you for your report.
     
  9. bampi

    bampi Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem here. Waiting for a fix or something
     
  10. eastitaly

    eastitaly Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    the problem will not be solved after the bw processing, at least on cPanel 11.25.0-R43471 (RELEASE tree)

    Funny that this release isn't listed in WHM's changelog, btw. :(
     
  11. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    We will have an update out today to solve this problem.
     
  12. servmap

    servmap Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem here, and update to 43471 RELEASE can't solve it.
     
  13. rainboy

    rainboy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Eindhoven
    I do wonder how a huge bug like this could be added to a stable release ? has this not been tested ? I was and always been under the impression that these changes only go to stable if it has been tested and approved.

    I have several customer which have been automatic suspended; not a very happy camper today and nor are the suspended customers.
     
  14. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi rainboy.

    Unfortunately the problem did not appear in testing because it required the subdomain to do significantly more bandwidth then the main domain for the problem to be apparent. We have added this test case to our test suite to ensure the problem never occurs again. Right now this is a top priority case, and we expect to release 43472+ shortly to correct the issue.
     
  15. mattcampbell

    mattcampbell Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nick,

    When this happened to us, I immediately went into Tweak Settings and checked the option 'Disable Suspending Accounts'. However accounts continued to stay suspended.

    Is this a bug or does it need to wait until the next bandwidth stats run before they are unsuspended? I thought it would be happen immediately.

    Consequently the only way to avoid suspension has been to give unlimited bandwidth limits.

    Appreciate your reply.

    Matt
     
  16. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Correction:

    They should be unsuspended automatically (I just tested this and it functioned as documented). You can force them to unsuspend in the
    "Unsuspend Bandwidth Exceeders" function.

    If the problem is persisting, could you see if there are any files in /var/cpanel/bwlimited?
     
  17. mattcampbell

    mattcampbell Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Edited in for above correction:

    So you mean we have to continually go in an unsuspend bandwidth exceeders every 12 hours (or however often bandwidth stats run)?

    There is no way to turn of bandwidth suspending alltogether?
     
    #17 mattcampbell, Feb 19, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2010
  18. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If you manually set the the limit lower then the current calculated bandwidth it will resuspend the site. The Disable Suspending Accounts option only stops the automatic suspension of sites. Since thats probably not how most people want this to work, I have opened a case to reexamine this behavior.

    You can still force them to unsuspend in the "Unsuspend Bandwidth Exceeders" function.
     
  19. mattcampbell

    mattcampbell Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nick,

    Sorry with all the edits to your post not sure what order I should be doing things now.

    The option in Tweak settings is ticked.

    Reduced the limit of one account below reported (because I put it at unlimited to overcome reported issued in this thread).

    I issued the killall -TERM cpanellogd. And restarted cpanellogd (probably not necessary now)

    Then clicked unsuspend bandwidth exceeders.

    The question is will I now have to do this everytime or will it automatically stop suspension if I don't change the limit again?
     
    #19 mattcampbell, Feb 19, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2010
  20. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    As long as you do not change the limit again manually they should not suspend again.
     
Loading...

Share This Page