The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"Bandwidth Exceeded" does not cripple email-only domains

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by ttremain, Aug 31, 2015.

  1. ttremain

    ttremain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have an email-only domain on one of my servers, that has used 3 times it's allocated bandwidth, even though the account is flagged "Bandwidth Exceeded".

    How can I prevent this?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you elaborate a little further on this issue? For instance, is the issue that the account continues to utilize bandwidth through Exim after it's suspended for exceeding it's bandwidth limit? If so, you may find this feature request relevant:

    https://features.cpanel.net/topic/exim-bandwidth-limit-check

    Thank you.
     
  3. ttremain

    ttremain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, this covers my question.

    How about inviting me to this group, please, so I can comment.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This quote should address the question:

    Does that not work?

    Thank you.
     
  5. ttremain

    ttremain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nope, it did say it set me up an account, then it keeps telling me to login, using my email address and a password. Previously I authenticated to THIS forum, with a username (not email) and password.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    AFAIK, SSO to the Feature Requests site is not working properly. You'll need to register an account manually.
     
Loading...

Share This Page