Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

"Bandwidth Exceeded" does not cripple email-only domains

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by ttremain, Aug 31, 2015.

  1. ttremain

    ttremain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have an email-only domain on one of my servers, that has used 3 times it's allocated bandwidth, even though the account is flagged "Bandwidth Exceeded".

    How can I prevent this?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,423
    Likes Received:
    1,957
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Could you elaborate a little further on this issue? For instance, is the issue that the account continues to utilize bandwidth through Exim after it's suspended for exceeding it's bandwidth limit? If so, you may find this feature request relevant:

    https://features.cpanel.net/topic/exim-bandwidth-limit-check

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ttremain

    ttremain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, this covers my question.

    How about inviting me to this group, please, so I can comment.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,423
    Likes Received:
    1,957
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    This quote should address the question:

    Does that not work?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ttremain

    ttremain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nope, it did say it set me up an account, then it keeps telling me to login, using my email address and a password. Previously I authenticated to THIS forum, with a username (not email) and password.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,571
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    AFAIK, SSO to the Feature Requests site is not working properly. You'll need to register an account manually.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice