The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bandwidth for a domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Aldweb, Apr 15, 2009.

  1. Aldweb

    Aldweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have to limit the bandwidth for a domain? Example for the domain xxxx.com limit 128k and 256k for the domain zzz.com?
     
  2. tuxicans

    tuxicans Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The bandwdth limit can be provided for each domain through WHM itself. Any special requirement which prevents you from using this limit?
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are these domains in separate cPanel accounts or both in a single cPanel account?
     
  4. alexstack

    alexstack Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i need help with this too. Mine are in a single account. Thanks for the help too. it's much appreciated
     
  5. Aldweb

    Aldweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    domains in separate cPanel accounts
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In this scenario, you can set your bandwidth limits for those accounts in WHM. Each account's bandwidth limit will be handled separately.
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In this scenario, cPanel/WHM does not support individual bandwidth limits. Some root-level administrators have implemented mod_bandwidth to implement this functionality - but this is not something we have implemented at this time. At this time, you cannot create bandwidth limits for individual domains within a single cPanel account.
     
Loading...

Share This Page