The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/bandwidth gives Error 500

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by n1zyy, Jul 17, 2004.

  1. n1zyy

    n1zyy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Quite a while ago, /bandwidth mysteriously started giving us "Internal Server Error"s (error code 500). We figured it was related to the latest cPanel upgrade, and that it'd fix itself in a few days. It's still broken.

    Is this a common problem, and something we should just upgrade to fix? Or is something weird going on with our server?
     
  2. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What does your error_log say when you go to /bandwidth? Is it by chance referencing a regular user on the machine? Check your httpd.conf for an entry like this before the rest of your virtual hosts - one of our clients removed these on his server and the system tried to go to /bandwidth on the first virtualhost it found (which happened to be a regular user account).

    NameVirtualHost 1.2.3.4:80
    Alias /bandwidth/ /usr/local/bandmin/htdocs/

    <VirtualHost 1.2.3.4>
    BytesLog domlogs/server.tld.com-bytes_log
    ServerName server.tld.com
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>

    If they don't exist, add them, restart apache, and try it again.
     
  3. n1zyy

    n1zyy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yup, those are where they should be, the first of the VirtualHosts. This is what shows in in error_log when I try to view /bandwidth/.

    (Note that it comes up with the .htaccess login stuff, and *then* gives an error.)

    [Fri Jul 23 20:08:24 2004] [error] [client 68.235.9.123] File does not exist: /home/n1zyy/public_html/401.shtml
    [Fri Jul 23 20:08:26 2004] [error] [client 68.235.9.123] Premature end of script headers: /usr/local/bandmin/htdocs/index.cgi
    [Fri Jul 23 20:08:26 2004] [error] [client 68.235.9.123] File does not exist: /home/n1zyy/public_html/500.shtml

    I get the same errors, with different directories, if I try to view it on a different user's site, so it's not restricted to my site being weird.
     
  4. shykoty

    shykoty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nashik
    if the alias was not present, then the browse output would be 404 and not 500.
    This is related with suexec and phpexec.
     
  5. celobusana

    celobusana Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
Loading...

Share This Page