Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

/bandwidth gives Error 500

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by n1zyy, Jul 17, 2004.

  1. n1zyy

    n1zyy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Quite a while ago, /bandwidth mysteriously started giving us "Internal Server Error"s (error code 500). We figured it was related to the latest cPanel upgrade, and that it'd fix itself in a few days. It's still broken.

    Is this a common problem, and something we should just upgrade to fix? Or is something weird going on with our server?
     
  2. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    What does your error_log say when you go to /bandwidth? Is it by chance referencing a regular user on the machine? Check your httpd.conf for an entry like this before the rest of your virtual hosts - one of our clients removed these on his server and the system tried to go to /bandwidth on the first virtualhost it found (which happened to be a regular user account).

    NameVirtualHost 1.2.3.4:80
    Alias /bandwidth/ /usr/local/bandmin/htdocs/

    <VirtualHost 1.2.3.4>
    BytesLog domlogs/server.tld.com-bytes_log
    ServerName server.tld.com
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>

    If they don't exist, add them, restart apache, and try it again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. n1zyy

    n1zyy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Yup, those are where they should be, the first of the VirtualHosts. This is what shows in in error_log when I try to view /bandwidth/.

    (Note that it comes up with the .htaccess login stuff, and *then* gives an error.)

    [Fri Jul 23 20:08:24 2004] [error] [client 68.235.9.123] File does not exist: /home/n1zyy/public_html/401.shtml
    [Fri Jul 23 20:08:26 2004] [error] [client 68.235.9.123] Premature end of script headers: /usr/local/bandmin/htdocs/index.cgi
    [Fri Jul 23 20:08:26 2004] [error] [client 68.235.9.123] File does not exist: /home/n1zyy/public_html/500.shtml

    I get the same errors, with different directories, if I try to view it on a different user's site, so it's not restricted to my site being weird.
     
  4. shykoty

    shykoty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Nashik
    if the alias was not present, then the browse output would be 404 and not 500.
    This is related with suexec and phpexec.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. celobusana

    celobusana Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice