The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bandwidth in awstats and whm/cpanel are different

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by meeti, May 11, 2008.

  1. meeti

    meeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi,

    an account was suspended by system due over bandwidth it can use,

    i check from whm and cpanel,

    the bandwidth it used is really over his package and been suspended by system,



    but i check the awstats from whm,

    the value of used bandwidth is little,


    why the used bandwidth are different? and which one will be correct?



    thanks
     
  2. cPanelJesse

    cPanelJesse Technical Analyst Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The usage in awstats can missing certain things downloaded/viewed as well as miss data because of it not running a day. Normally it is close to being as accurate as the bandwidth usage, however, that is not always the case.
     
  3. torwill

    torwill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry to dig up an old thread, but what kind of downloaded/viewed traffic is not included in awstats?

    i have an account showing 140GB of traffic (http only) in Cpanel's bandwidth, but showing close to 60GB in Awstats.

    Any help appreciated!
     
  4. gvard

    gvard Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Athens/GREECE
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    After the 11.25 upgrade, in some servers WHM showed double bandwidth usage than the normal one. This might be your case; cPanel gave me a fotfix script that corrected this issue, open a ticket at https://tickets.cpanel.net/ so they can see if this is your case too and provide you the hotfix.
     
  5. gvard

    gvard Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Athens/GREECE
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You can check if this is your case by running the following via SSH:

    Code:
    cd /scripts
    wget http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/autofixer/check_bwdaily
    chmod +x check_bwdaily
    ./check_bwdaily --all
    
    If the script reports different results between the normal bandwidth and the one shown, then run the following:

    Code:
    cd /scripts
    wget http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/autofixer/correct_bwdaily
    chmod +x correct_bwdaily
    ./correct_bwdaily --all
    
    After the last command, run /scripts/check_bwdaily --all again to see if the problem has vanished. If the problem is gone, then allow several hours for the normal bandwidth to be shown in cPanel and WHM.

    Let me know if that helps.
     
  6. torwill

    torwill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    Yes, many of my domain names have doubled bandwidth usage.

    I have all my servers running cPanel 11.25.0-R42213 - WHM 11.25.0 and a mix of Centos4 an 5, all i386, and pretty much all domains have 18 inconsistencies. Only those domain names I don't set bandwidth limit aren't having this problem.

    Will this be fixed soon? or should I be running correct_bwdaily daily for now?

    Thank you for your help!
     
  7. gvard

    gvard Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Athens/GREECE
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Since you have this problem, you can safely run correct_bwdaily. Of course you can wait until this fix has made its way through the normal update system, however this might take a while. Please note that this problem affects only December, when January kicks in the problem will not be shown, also note that if you decide not to run it make sure you've enabled Tweak Settings -> Disable Suspending accounts that exceed their bandwidth limit to prevent any false suspensions due to accounts reaching their bandwidth limit.
     
Loading...

Share This Page