The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BandWidth Issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jackal, Nov 14, 2004.

  1. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We have a domain that shows up using about 7Gig out of 35 Gig alloted for it, but Cpanel suspended the domain yesterday night during the bandwidth update. We have been receiving bandwidth reached notice for the particular domain, for the last 4 days.


    We have manually unsuspended the domain, but suspect it will be suspended automatically during todays bandwidth calculation. Today we increased to 45 gig to stop the error and 2 hours later we started getting the 80% email again, seems this is the only domain name doing this but we wonder if the others are correct now.
    Anyone know what might be causing this?
     
  2. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    From SSH, Try running:
    /scripts/fixquotas
     
  3. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is done every night autpmatically but yet we did try it before, this something else doing this
     
  4. joelmonteiro

    joelmonteiro Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Porto - Portugal
    Hello.

    I have this same problem too. All domains are ok, but not one.

    This one shows in WHM 43% of bandwidth used but... it suspends from time to time and only unsuspends when I change the bandwidth for that domain.

    Maybe this is a bug from cPanel Release.

    I have WHM 9.9.8 cPanel 9.9.8-R116

    Anyone knows how to fix it? Thank you.
     
  5. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have this problem also, with different accounts.
    fixquotas does not help.

    Any ideas?
     
  6. yaax

    yaax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same problem on my server, which I recently upgraded to latest release version R116
    Look like it definitely have bug with bandwidth calculation, unless they posted they fixed this bug in 9.9.8 (build 109), but it is still have another bugs with bandwidth calculations.

    One of them is that when I am changing domain bandwidth limit, in this menu it show only main domain bandwidth wthout sub-domains bandwidth.

    Another one is that it suspend accounts because of exceeding bandwidth which is not really eceeded their bandwidth limit.

    This is already reported as bug on bugzilla, as continue of an old cpanel bug:
    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=266
     
    #6 yaax, Nov 15, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2004
  7. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    that's right!

    I have account wich use near 2G bandwidth and with 10G! bandwidth limit it went suspended.
    :(

    p.s. I saw bugzilla report and have created support ticket - no answer for 8.5 hours.
     
  8. JP-HOST

    JP-HOST Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Roscoe, IL, USA
    I am having this same problem. Only 48% used (according to the View Bandwidth Usage page in WHM) on the account and I am getting the 80% emails every 6 hours. Is there any fix for this issue? I am running RHEL and C118.
     
  9. joelmonteiro

    joelmonteiro Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Porto - Portugal
    Hello. I thought the problem was resolved, with the Release 119, but it is the same.

    An account with 1000MB it keeps suspending in 62%, and so on... :(
     
  10. networxhosting

    networxhosting Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario, CANADA
    Same thing happening to me, seems like its only for certain domains but is definately causing some issues, especially with customers who have never exceeded theirs before
     
  11. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    We have had this problem on a couple of our big customers this week. Hopefully we will see a fix very soon.
     
  12. joelmonteiro

    joelmonteiro Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Porto - Portugal
    It is not resolved in the Edge Version too :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page