The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwidth issues, still got the blues.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by techark, Apr 7, 2005.

  1. techark

    techark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OK this is a new one.

    A sites cpanel shows 578 meg used
    WHM shows 278 meg used.
    Awstats etc shows 278 meg used.

    Site suspends for being over bandwidth of 550 meg allocated.

    So where is Cpanel getting it's number from and why is it suspending based on what the sites cpanel shows and not WHM?
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I'd drop a bug report regarding the discrepancy with the cpanel and whm listing. Awstats will show a different number, this is a given as awstats only monitors http traffic.

    Report a bug here: http://bugzilla.cpanel.net

    ( you may also need to lodge a ticket with cpanel so as to provide access to the server so that this can be confirmed by them )
     
  3. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    As an interesting note, AWStats does not monitor all httpd traffic. It does not catch robot traffic. I had a client get suspended the other day. When I checked the access logs, it had millions of hits from the googlebot to a single cgi file. AWStats said the bandwidth used was like 2 megabytes, but the actual usage was more than 10 Gigs. I blocked the googlebot IP from that particular cgi and everything went back to normal.
     
  4. amal

    amal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check /var/cpanel/users/$user

    NOTE: Do take a backup of this file befor editing.

    where $user is the username of this particular user, and check whether there is a multiple entry for a domain or subdomain. If there is any remove it, and run /scripts/runweblogs. This should fix it in most cases.. :)
     
  5. amal

    amal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hmmm, awstats does have a section for google bots. But it doesn't seem to be functioning effectively. Or maybe they are spoofed google bots..
     
Loading...

Share This Page