The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwidth Limit Exceeded - BUG?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ManXP, Jul 25, 2007.

  1. ManXP

    ManXP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We have very serious problem about "Bandwidth Limit Exceeded" error on one of domains.

    Domain has exceeded its bandwidth, so it was suspended by WHM automatically. Then domain was upgraded with another package, but WHM still suspends it automatically every day. The most intreresting part - this domain is NOT listed after clicking "View Suspended Accounts"

    To get it working, we need to click "Unsuspend Bandwidth Exceeders" every day and this issue drives us crazy.

    Do you have an ideas? Server is running WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.1-S14304
     
  2. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    try "Reset Package Bandwidth" under account functions in root whm.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
  3. gemby

    gemby Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pula, Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Please, do not suggest things that are not helpfull, this option only resets bandwidth limit to a value predefined in package. It does not fix wrong bandwidth calculation.
     
  4. oulzac

    oulzac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you ever find the fix to this, I am having this issue on one of my servers currently. I had hard drive crash a few weeks ago, and now this happens daily since.
     
  5. gemby

    gemby Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pula, Croatia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    There is no problem with it any more, cpanel solved it ages ago. Are you sure that cpanel show wrong bw usage? Maybe it is laking somewhere? Did yoi cjheck with bandmin?
     
  6. gdubs0001

    gdubs0001 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    im having this issue right now. my hosting company is trying to help me but they cant figure it out either. I dont think this bug is fixed yet.
    Any advice in dealing with it?

    I pay for traffic and my sites are always down, so this is a major problem
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is an old thread so the information here may no longer be relevant.

    However, I recommend your hosting provider submit a support ticket with us directly so we can work together towards resolving this issue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page