The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwidth Limiter not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Ben, Oct 20, 2004.

  1. Ben

    Ben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello All,

    I'm having trouble with the bandwidth limiter on a server.

    It's running the following

    WHM 9.9.0 cPanel 9.9.2-S8
    RedHat 7.3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    The problem is that auto-suspension of domain's that exceed their bandwidth seems to have failed.

    If I go to "View Bandwidth Usage" and scroll down to the domain in question, I see

    username (domain.tld)
    Bandwidth Limit: 4.88 Gig Used: 5.69 Gig

    sub1.domain.tld 0.37 Meg domain.tld 6.43 Meg
    sub2.domain.tld 5.68 Gig

    If I then go to "Limit Bandwidth Usage", select the domain in question, and click "Limit" I see

    Bandwidth Limiter
    User Bandwidth Used Bandwidth Limit
    domain.tld [user] 6 meg 5000 meg

    So it would appear that the bandwidth limiter is not counting the subdomain's bandwidth into the total bandwdth for the domain.

    I asked FastServer's about this, their response was that this is known and well-documented cPanel issue that there was no fix for as of yet.

    Anyone have any idea how I can go about getting this to work?
     
  2. Ben

    Ben Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    bump - anybody?
     
  3. sky

    sky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i am having this same issue....

    anyone has any remedies for this?
     
  4. webdogpro

    webdogpro Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had this issue HIT ME BIG this month a yser used 450GB when they where only alloted 75GB MAJOR issue...


    IT NEEDS TO BE FIXED NOW!!!!
     
  5. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Anyone open a ticket yet ?


    Pretty much last chace to get a fix in before STABLE is tonight at midnight EST.
     
  6. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I just noticed this yesterday. It is true for all addon, parked, and subdomains. The bandwidth is not included in the total for the account. Only the bandwidth for the actual domain name is included. And, no, I haven't had a chance to put in a ticket.
     
  7. srs

    srs Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  8. webdogpro

    webdogpro Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i think we may have fixed the issue.
    I know urchin is not suppost to be related but once we reinstalled urchin it started counting bandwidth. I am going to be verry Pissed at cpanel if we get overage fees as i have been trying to gt this fixed for months.
     
Loading...

Share This Page