The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwidth not calculating

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lblanchardiii, Mar 1, 2010.

  1. lblanchardiii

    lblanchardiii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I think I may have done something wrong, but a few of my sites hosted on WHM doesn't show ANY kind of bandwidth monitoring on them. They are all listed at 0 bandwidth used when I know for a fact that they've used a lot more than that.

    Some sites do still calculate the correct bandwidth usage, so I'm thinking it might be a permissions problem. Where should I start looking?
     
  2. gertiebeth

    gertiebeth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am experiencing this as well. I tried /scripts/upcp with no luck. Version: cPanel 11.25.0-S43473 - WHM 11.25.0 - X 3.9
     
  3. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Where do you check the bandwidth usage of the domains? If you have assigned unlimited bandwidth for a domain, the WHM >> "View Bandwidth Usage" option will show you as 0MB used.
     
  4. gertiebeth

    gertiebeth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, /scripts/showbw and the domains have a set bandwidth amount, not unlimited.
     
  5. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    Having same issue on cPanel 11.25.0-S43473

    A high traffic site is now showing 4MB usage, where as its should be above 40GB already.

    I am going to restart few things and then update you here.
     
  6. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    is it only me getting errors when trying to run weblog for a user.



    /scripts/runweblogs myuser


    ==> cPanel Log Daemon version 24.0
    Processing logs during blackout period...
    ==> Loaded RRDs: version 1.3006
    ==> WARNING: The configured processor count does not match the
    ==> actual processor count (4)! Running log analysis programs
    ==> on this system may cause excessive load! You should set "extracpus"
    ==> to "0" in /var/cpanel/cpanel.config if this is not ok.
    Processing myuser...
    Run Logs domain: myusers.com BW Limit: 209715200000 Domains: [abc.xx abc.myusers.com domain.myusers.com domain.com holly.domain.com]
    info [safeapacherestart] Restart elapsed seconds: 5
    [2010-03-07 07:10:16 -0600] Process bandwidth for myuser
    [2010-03-07 07:10:18 -0600] Processing exim stats for myuser....
    [2010-03-07 07:10:21 -0600] ...Done
    [2010-03-07 07:10:21 -0600] warn [Internal Warning while parsing [stdin] 7160] Argument "r" isn't numeric in subtraction (-) at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Bandwidth/BytesLogs.pm line 152, <GEN11> line 1.
    at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Bandwidth/BytesLogs.pm line 152
    Cpanel::Bandwidth::BytesLogs::parse_ftplog('ftp', '/usr/local/apache/domlogs/ftp.myusers.com-ftp_log', 9663676416, 'Cpanel::BandwidthDB=HASH(0xa2e3490)', 'HASH(0xa15ef78)') called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Logd.pm line 1786
    Cpanel::Logd::parseftpbyteslog('myuser', '/usr/local/apache/domlogs/ftp.myusers.com-ftp_log', 9663676416, 'HASH(0xa1fd94c)', 'Cpanel::BandwidthDB=HASH(0xa2e3490)', 'HASH(0xa15eca8)') called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Logd.pm line 714
    Cpanel::Logd::updatebw('myuser', '/home/myuser', 1541, 'myusers.com', 209715200000, 'ARRAY(0xa18444c)') called at /usr/local/cpanel/libexec/cpanellogd line 178

    [an error occurred while processing this directive]
    Day '_' out of range 1..31 at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Bandwidth/BytesLogs.pm line 152
    [root@xxxx ~]#

    (ofcource removed actual domain name)
     
  7. EliteHosting

    EliteHosting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having the same problem. :(
     
  8. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    seems cpanel will no longer calculate bandwidth for apache 1.3x users.
     
  9. Stugots

    Stugots Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same issue, but they all just stopped working.
     
  10. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    The list will grow on i think.

    Can you guys mention what apache version you are using on server which has this problem

    I think cpanel new cPanel 11.25 Log Processing process has changed
    and this is whats causing this issue.

    see the sticky thread on this forum.
     
  11. VeZoZ

    VeZoZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    cPanel is not calculating bandwidth usage for us on one machine running apache 2. The auto calculations no longer work and each day it ends up being cleared even though webalizer and awstats were processed. However if we run "/scripts/runweblogs user" bandwidth usage is recorded for that day up to that point. Seems to have started after they fixed some bandwidth calculating issues in 43472.
     
  12. Sergiu Tot

    Sergiu Tot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cluj, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm in the same situation as VeZoZ. Does anyone knows what is going on?
     
  13. VeZoZ

    VeZoZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Starting to get random reports from certain sites on other servers. Seems to affect certain sites not all sites on the servers. Why I have no idea doesn't seem to be much of a pattern.
     
  14. VeZoZ

    VeZoZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Anyone fix this? Tried ticket haven't received a helpful reply as of yet.
     
  15. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    only option i can think is left for me is to migrate to a new box now.

    I've a reseller who seems to be over-loading my server with 10G traffic a day and i am not able to show him bandwidth usage details.

    another one is having their monthly usage clubbed together and is real mad at me now.
     
  16. VeZoZ

    VeZoZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You can try that it was the suggested solution we were given. Did not work obviously since it's not a load related problem at all.


    The other option is every day manually run /scripts/runweblogs username

    This will run bandwidth for the user when it runs the web stats. Awful to have to manually run stats for 1% of users per server though. It would be nice if they'd just fix the bug they introduced when fixing another bandwidth related bug.
     
  17. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    Check this post, which says

    ref: this post
     
  18. VeZoZ

    VeZoZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    Except that would disable all bandwidth not select sites.

    Anyways a better suggestion:

    /scripts/autorepair repair_bwsummary

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/repair_bwsummary

    Then might also try

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/repair_bwsummary username

    replacing username with the specific one that is broken.


    Going to see if this fixes it won't know for 24 hours.
     
  19. VeZoZ

    VeZoZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This has been confirmed to be a bug. I wasn't give an ETA on a fix but I doubt migrating to another server or anything of that nature will resolve this. Just need to wait for cPanel to fix this which is hopefully soon.
     
  20. EliteHosting

    EliteHosting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does anyone have any news?
     
Loading...

Share This Page