The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bandwidth not updating

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mike2Own, Mar 14, 2005.

  1. Mike2Own

    Mike2Own Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    bandwidth hasnt updated for a while now on any accounts(it looks like since 3/1)

    i've done everything from installing the latest edge build to trying to go back to the latest stable and no luck

    when i try to run /scripts/runweblogs it freezes at this point

    Code:
    ==> Loading Config (cpanellogd) .... Done
    ==> cpaneld(logger) 8.0 Starting (4 processor system).....
    ==> Shared RRDTOOL support enabled
    Processing username...
    LANGUAGE: english /usr/local/cpanel/lang/.english
    Processing exim stats for username.......Done
    Update status for /var/cpanel/bandwidth/username-pop3.rrd: (16)
    Update status for /var/cpanel/bandwidth/username-all.rrd: (16)
    once it reaches the username-all.rrd line it just stops :confused:

    anyone have any idea how to fix this?

    THANK YOU in advance
     
  2. Mike2Own

    Mike2Own Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I should say that it is indeed updating in WHM, just the usage reading in cPanel and also the bandwidth graphs in cpanel are not working.
     
  3. Mike2Own

    Mike2Own Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    does anyone know whats going on with this?
     
  4. NickJ

    NickJ Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Nasik
    Hello,

    I am facing same issue while updating stats on domains on our server.
    If anyone have any solution regarding it, please update it as soon as possible.

    Thank You,
    Nick
     
  5. meganet

    meganet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am also not getting any bandwidth usage reports generated in either WHM or single user cpanel accounts.
     
  6. gate2vn

    gate2vn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vietnam
    I wonder if any cPanel staff notice this? I have the same issue with one of my servers. In MRTG, it shows ~230MB / day, but bandwidth usage in WHM is just ~21MB since Apr 01

    Is there any idea for fixing? The server is running CentOS with cPanel S15 (upgraded to R161 didnt help)
     
  7. northtrex

    northtrex Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    Try:

    /scripts/fixquotas

    It has fixed our quotas issue before.

    it hope can help.


    http://northtrex.com
     
  8. gate2vn

    gate2vn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vietnam
    no, it's not fixed
     
  9. ZuRiCh

    ZuRiCh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have tried:

    /scripts/fixquotas

    it doesn't update anything, what can I do?

    Bye
     
    #9 ZuRiCh, Apr 12, 2005
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2005
  10. meganet

    meganet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same for me still not working...
     
  11. mphosting

    mphosting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem here... Also ran scripts/fixquotas, and the bandwidth displayed in cPanel is correct, only the WHM one is not working...
     
  12. NicG

    NicG Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    we have the same problem, any ideas on a fix yet ?
     
  13. e1173

    e1173 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have the same problem :confused:

    plz help me
     
  14. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When I sum all bandwidth from cPanel it doesn't nearly match the number showed in WHM for bandwidth usage. Does anybody know what's wrong?
     
  15. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Do you copy your backups off-server? That's usually the most common cause of discrepancy. Have you also checked that you don't have any exploits running IRC bots and then you have mod_userdir protection enabled?
     
  16. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Process list is fine (ie no exploits), mod_userdir is enabled, we don't do off server backup.
     
  17. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Notice, the sum of accounts cPanels bandwidth usage is greater than the one shown in the WHM.
     
  18. Brandonm

    Brandonm Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Any fix for this problem?
     
  19. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I will submit ticket.
     
  20. lappy512

    lappy512 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any fix? Same thing is happening to me.
     
Loading...

Share This Page