The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bandwidth problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ngham4host, Apr 14, 2009.

  1. ngham4host

    ngham4host Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ksa
    hello, can i get help pleas,


    i hav transfer one website from other company to my server

    the bandwidth limit it was on the old hosting company 620845 MB

    when i trnsfer it to my server i i give him Packag palns with 70000MB bandwidth

    i see the website get bandwidth limit exceeded

    but as you know the site still new on my server

    an should the bandwidth start from zero

    How can i rest bandwidth for this account on my server


    620845 MB bandwidth i t was taken on the old company

    now this site on my server also i see on cpanel the
    620845.75/70000


    regards,
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    /var/cpanel/bandwidth

    You can zero out the bandwidth consumption for a user by going into /var/cpanel/bandwidth and removing any files that begin with that cPanel user.

    To clarify, when you transfer an account from another cPanel/WHM server, the bandwidth consumption information is transferred over as well. This can be useful for a large hosting provider that is moving accounts among servers and wants to only provide their customers with a specific amount of bandwidth for the month, regardless of the relocation.
     
  3. ngham4host

    ngham4host Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ksa
    thanks

    i had login to /var/cpanel/bandwidth and remove all the files begine with the user of the account

    and still the same problem


    regards,
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The bandwidth information seems to still be cached then. Try removing the files beginning with that user's username in /var/cpanel/bandwidth.cache.
     
  5. ngham4host

    ngham4host Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ksa
    thanks cPanelDavidG


    i had remove the filses and updat cpanel

    the issu is resolve

    now it is fine

    thanks alot
     
Loading...

Share This Page