The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwidth Quote Notifications Send Too Early

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by emericklaw, Aug 11, 2005.

  1. emericklaw

    emericklaw Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I noticed this a few months ago but thought it was just a one off but it happened again today.

    One of my users has used 42% of their monthly bandwidth and they got sent the 80% email.

    From the looks of things the email was sent out when they reached 40% which is exactly 1/2 of what it should be.

    Has anyone else experienced this problem and if so, is there a fix?

    Thanks

    Matt
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    In that case, I'd suggest that you log the issue with cPanel.
     
  3. emericklaw

    emericklaw Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Earlier today this same account was receiving the bandwith exceeded message when going to their site. In the modify bandwidth screen their used was 1.5 gb and the limit was 3gb. I have set their limit to unlimited for the time being but this could become a big problem when more users start using more traffic. I have seen this problem on these forums but after searhing for a while nothing came back.
     
  4. challii

    challii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    check you /var/cpanel/users/<username> files for duplicates.
     
  5. emericklaw

    emericklaw Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That was it! The domain was setup with dns=blah.com and the was also an entry for xdns1=blah.com

    What causes this and is there a fix?
     
  6. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Did you change the user's domain name at some point?
     
  7. emericklaw

    emericklaw Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    From what I can remember I changed it from them.hostdomain.com to theirdomain.com
     
  8. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    Was theirdomain.com previous a parked and/or addon domain?
     
  9. emericklaw

    emericklaw Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think they did set it up as a parked domain first.
     
  10. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  11. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This has been resolved, please see the bugzilla link for details.
     
Loading...

Share This Page