The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwidth Throttle?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Weed, Feb 18, 2004.

  1. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is WHM/Cpanel equipped with any kind of bandwidth throttle that limits the data transfer in kb/sec for accounts?

    If not, is there a script or something in linux that I can use, and how do I use it?

    ~Weed
     
  2. conrad

    conrad Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We need exactly the same!


    EDIT: The same script/tools to limit bandwidth per account.
     
    #2 conrad, Feb 18, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2004
  3. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  4. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    mod_throttle is perfect for this. I have installed this on a number of servers, and it runs great.
     
  5. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I have this page bookmarked for future use. It's what you will want to look at.
     
  6. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  7. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    That's a more useful link. Thanks.

    One reason I haven't installed it yet is because I haven't done much with rpm's myself yet and don't want to take risks.

    Your link gives more information and instructions. I just might go ahead and install it this weekend.
     
  8. DN-Paul

    DN-Paul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Did you install it? did it work ok with cpanel?

    Any chance of a quick tutorial? :D

    Thanks.
     
  9. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  10. DN-Paul

    DN-Paul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Nice tutorial, Thanks :)

    Just reading through the usage policies and am not actually sure if it does what I want it to do :confused:
    I want it to accept *all* connections, but limit the total throughput for the virtualhost to 1Mbit/s, so if one person it downloading they can download at 1Mbit/s whereas if 2 people are downloading at the same time, they will only beable to get 500Kb/s each and so on...
     
  11. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No, it doesn't work like that.
     
  12. DN-Paul

    DN-Paul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What I need is mod_bandwidth :)
    Don't happen to have a how-to for that do you? :D I can only find guides for ensim, which gives the impression that either it dosen't work with cpanel, or no-one has tried it.
     
  13. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Never tried it. If I have some spare time, I might take a look though.
     
  14. jameshsi

    jameshsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi!
    The instructions in cpanelhelp is quite clear, but I don't sure:
    1. Will this effect my server's loading ?
    2. If I upgrade apache to new version, will this still running OK ? Do I have to re-install again ?
     
  15. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This should not greatly impact server load.

    So far it does not get overwritten when you recompile apache, though that could change anytime since that is really up to the cPanel as to how much of the httpd.conf they rewrite.
     
  16. kieranmullen

    kieranmullen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Portland, OR USA
    would mod throttle work for 2.0?
     
Loading...

Share This Page