The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwidth usage always reports 0

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Babylon, May 24, 2007.

  1. Babylon

    Babylon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Are there any settings which, when changed, would cause the bandwidth usage statistics to stop being reported? Every single account in WHM is show as having used 0% of their bandwidth, and 0MB. Of course, I know this to be far from true based on previous months - but I'm not sure how I can get it to accurately record bandwidth usage again. How it is calculated, which logs does it use, settings that need to be turned on, etc?

    Would having "Delete each domain's access logs after stats run" enabled cause it to break, or having AwStats disabled?
     
    #1 Babylon, May 24, 2007
    Last edited: May 24, 2007
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Web statistics should not adversely affect the reporting of disk/bandwidth usage.

    Have you tried running /scripts/fixquotas ?
     
  3. Babylon

    Babylon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've run the script now, I assume any changes to bandwidth usage statistics won't show until the scripts associated with it are triggered again.

    If it doesn't help (or the changes should actually have shown up instantly), is there any way I can manually run those scripts which calculate bandwidth used, and see if they are giving out any errors, or files I should perhaps be checking for errors, etc?

    Update: Okay, so I found this thread http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=53934 and tried running things manually. And here's the problem which I'm left with, an error message saying :

    Code:
    /usr/bin/perl: relocation error: /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/lib/perl/auto/RRDs/RRDs.so: undefined symbol: Perl_Gthr_key_ptr
    /usr/bin/perl: relocation error: /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/lib/perl/auto/RRDs/RRDs.so: undefined symbol: Perl_Gthr_key_ptr
    I did update perl quite some time ago, so that figures why it broke. But the problem is I have no idea what that error message refers to, and the script /scripts/rrdtoolinstall seems to do nothing. Any suggestions?

    Last update: I edited /scripts/rrdtoolinstall to take out the version check which causes it to exit, then ran it again. Now all is well it seems, but I'll watch it over the next few weeks and see how things go. I have to admit it's slightly frustrating that after updating perl there wasn't checks for all of these things, but hopefully anyone else coming up against the same problem will be able to work it out.

    For the record, I updated at the time using the
    wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/perl587installer.tar.gz
    tar xfvz perl587installer.tar.gz
    cd perl587installer
    ./install
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/checkperlmodules

    method when I updated perl, I was coming from quite an outdated version though. (5.8.0 I think).
     
    #3 Babylon, May 25, 2007
    Last edited: May 25, 2007
Loading...

Share This Page