The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwidth Usage in WHM No Longer Works?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jeff75, Jun 7, 2006.

  1. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can someone tell me how to fix this? It hasn't worked for several months? I'm currently running WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-S120.
     
  2. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anybody???????? :)
     
  3. innovative2001

    innovative2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello Jeff,

    Kindly explain regarding your issue that whether you want to stop browsing for the exceeded bandwidth or anything like not working proper ?
     
  4. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just want to be able to see how much bandwidth my clients are using. It used to work up until about 4-5 months ago. When I go into WHM and click on View Bandwidth Usage, it shows 0.00% for each domain and the Xfer column says 0 as well.
     
  5. bmcgrail

    bmcgrail Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Make sure the directory /var/cpanel/bandwidth exists
    Cpanel writes the bandwidth data in this directory.

    Make sure your /var partition isn't full
    df -h command will show drive space used
     
  6. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The directory is there and I just have one partition so disk space isn't a problem. I checked one of the files and here's part of what it contained:

    Any other ideas?
     
  7. bmcgrail

    bmcgrail Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    HTML:
    1..0-all=0
    1..0-ftp=0
    
    The above lines look odd and might be a problem. Not sure.

    Check WHM -> Server Config -> Tweak Settings

    Under stats and logs make sure 'Number of days between processing log files and bandwidth usage (default 1, decimal values are ok):' is not set to zero. Make it 1 for every day.

    You can try deleting the files in /var/cpanel/bandwidth (move them to a safe place) and see if they get re-created and if the WHM view comes back.
     
  8. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The setting in WHM was set to 1.

    I moved all of the files in that directory to another location so hopefully that will help. (fingers crossed :))
     
  9. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Unfortunately that didn't work because now none of my sites are listed under the View Bandwidth Usage page. Any other ideas?
     
  10. bmcgrail

    bmcgrail Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Looks like the files don't get recreated after you delete them.

    /scripts/cleanbw will reset all the bandwidth files and kill/restart cpanellogd.
    See if that helps.
     
  11. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried running cleanbw and this came up:

    No matching processes were found

    Any ideas?
     
  12. bmcgrail

    bmcgrail Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    See if this helps.

    do a ps -aux and kill -9 all pids for cpanellogd

    run # mysqlcheck -r eximstats

    You can process a single domain with /scripts/runweblogs to see if you get any errors.
     
  13. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I ran ps aux but nothing came up for cpanellogd so does that mean it hasn't been running this entire time?

    Running the runweblogs now.

    Thanks again for your wonderful help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page