The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwidth Usage in WHM Not Updating

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jeff75, Feb 19, 2006.

  1. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm running WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-S11 and the Bandwidth Usage page in WHM is no longer working. I've tried running /scripts/fixcommonproblems and updatequotas -av but neither helped.

    Can someone tell me how to fix this?
     
  2. cbwass

    cbwass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Could be that you need to update your version of Perl, there are a number of threads about this if you search.
     
  3. DIYHosting

    DIYHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    I am experiencing this issue on several servers. Bandwidth usage is reported incorrectly in WHM and cPanel but all of the stats programs are correct (ie. AWStats, Bandmin, etc).

    Basically the bandwidth is reported to be really low in WHM/cPanel and does not reflect its real usage or what is reported in the other programs (which seems accurate).

    All of the other posts on this issue were quite old and were not helpful. Perl is updated to the latest version, cPanel is the latest stable build, logrotate tmp noexec fix has been applied, stats manager shows that the server is able to keep up with the log processing on time, etc.

    Anyone have any ideas?
     
  4. DIYHosting

    DIYHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    Checking the accounts in /var/cpanel/bandwidth I see that it is only calculating the ftp, and email services and not web traffic. Hrmmm....
     
  5. Jeff75

    Jeff75 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am still having this problem after upgrading to multiple STABLE versions since I first started experiencing this.
     
  6. Earendil

    Earendil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm experiencing this too, submitted a ticket.
     
  7. color

    color Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem for me, with new added domains with latest edge build of CPanel
     
  8. Earendil

    Earendil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Response from support:

    "Any VirtualHost entries that have the following

    BytesLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/www.domain.com-bytes_log

    Should be

    BytesLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/domain.com-bytes-log

    You can run this command to fix this for httpd.conf

    replace "BytesLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/www." "BytesLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/" -- /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    Then restart Apache.

    You will then need to combine the domlogs files in /usr/local/apache/domlogs using this command

    for i in $(ls www.*bytes_log); do cat $i >> ${i##www.}; done

    That will take a minute or two to complete depending on how may bytes_log files and the size of them.

    Then run /scripts/runstatsonce

    Thats it, problem will be resolved and should not be an issue again."

    You might want to check first if you're affected by the same problem.
    Basically there shouldn't be any entries which begin with:

    "BytesLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/www."
     
    #8 Earendil, Nov 2, 2006
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2006
  9. color

    color Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    /scripts/buildhttpdconf helped for me :)
    it adds those missing log strings in httpd.conf
     
  10. DIYHosting

    DIYHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    There was an error in the bove line, it should be:

    replace "BytesLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/www." "BytesLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/" -- /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    Your post got it fixed for me though. I think this may have occured when I previously upgraded to the edge build.
     
  11. Earendil

    Earendil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You're right, I've corrected it in the original post
     
  12. Paonza

    Paonza Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi All!
    Form Novembre my Bandwidth Usage page in WHM is no longer working. All the values are zero.
    I checked the httpd.conf and for each domain i have the following line:
    Code:
    BytesLog domlogs/domains.com-bytes_log
    could is this the problem? the incorrect path?
    should be:
    Code:
    BytesLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/domains.com-bytes_log
    do you think is this what i need to fix?

    thanks for the help!
    Fabio
     
Loading...

Share This Page