The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwidth Usage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Serverplan, Sep 2, 2003.

  1. Serverplan

    Serverplan Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    i have a account on View Bandwidth Usage taht is in red and the Whm dont display the Bandwidth Usage and give me
    Total inf inf

    also the total Bandwidth Usage of whole server is

    Total for [Sep 2003] inf inf


    what's wrong?

    regards

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Serverplan

    Serverplan Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    UP

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. BOL

    BOL Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just ran into this same problem on one account on one server.

    What does it and how do we clear it?
     
  4. nat

    nat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i just ran into this problem today too.

    WHM 8.5.1 cPanel 8.5.3-E1
    RedHat 7.3 - WHM X v2.1.1
     
  5. clook

    clook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    Did anyone find a solution for this... just had it on one account on a server here (8.5.3-S3)
     
  6. nat

    nat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    my hard drive blew up right after i posted that. those errors got fixed when i got a hard drive restore.
     
  7. clook

    clook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Preston, UK
    Thanks for the reply... I think I'll leave that solution as a last resort :D
     
  8. wipl_piyush

    wipl_piyush Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    go and try to gind the bandwidth file for the domain...in the Bandwidth folder of Cpanel (its somewhere at / /cpanel/bandwidth.

    If the bandwidth file for that domain is not creted then create it and this might resolve the issue(do check the permission you need on that file )
     
  9. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    what should the permissions and owner be of /var/cpanel/bandwidth ?
    also, what kind of files should we make for each domain? can you please give an example?
     
Loading...

Share This Page