The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwidth

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by awsol, Feb 10, 2002.

  1. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Is there a way to force the bandwidth usage to update. It seems it updates once per day. I tried running bandmin through ssh and that didn't update anything. I searched the forum and there wasn't anything regarding this.
     
  2. Elena

    Elena Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Try running
    /scripts/runweblogs

    It would be nice if this link were placed inside whm.. :)
     
  3. Craig

    Craig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Goto www.yourserversdomain.com/bandwidth/ Notice the trailing slash, this will let you access bandmin...

    This updates every hour..

    Craig.
     
  4. Craig

    Craig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    make sure you enable ipchains support in your kernel.. then it will work. :)


    Craig
     
  5. Nico

    Nico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    This looks like a good thread to throw this in the mix :)
    I have domain that is showing:
    &Bandwidth Limit Exceeded
    The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to the site owner reaching his/her bandwidth limit. Please try again later. &
    I have tried increasing the bandwidth, changing to unlimited and resetting the acccount but nothing seems to work.
    There are no files in /var/cpanel/bwlimit.

    Any Ideas?
     
  6. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    did u restart apache?
     
  7. Nico

    Nico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    Yes, restarted Apache and rebooted.. Still shows the Bandwidth has been exceeded.
     
  8. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    Nico, i had a similar problem once. Click on the &Suspend or Unsuspend an Account& and click unsuspend on that domain. I had a problem where a client went over bandwidth and it didnt show him as being suspended but i raised his limit and still nothing. I looked/refreshed the suspended list and saw nothing. finally just decided to clikc unsuspend on them and it worked.
     
Loading...

Share This Page