The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bandwidth

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bdraco, Dec 17, 2001.

  1. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Trying to get a summary of what is broken with bandwidth monitoring.

    Here what is what I think is going on.

    1. Bandwidth for HTTP domains works
    2. Bandwidth for subdomains is not recorded
    3. Bandwidth for FTP is broken
    4. Bandwidth for SMTP is not recorded (might be possible)
    5. Bandwidth for pop is not recorded (bad.. we should be able to do this in theory)
    6. Bandwidth for all other protocols is not recorded ?? what other protocol are there though (that do real bandwidth) ??
     
  2. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    How about fixing it? :D
     
  3. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Kiwi- you are popular.

    Nick ::

    Some things that come to mind- the chat services that run on the higher ports always seem to show up OFTEN whenever we analyze somebody in depth, and sometimes it is that service precisely that is doing all the massive work.....

    Any of your lovely CGIs that act as daemons and run on high tcp ports, would be nice to know at least a ballpark so you can pinpoint an explotation issue or just plain overusage if it arises for whatever reasons. Or is this somehow being drawn under HTTP currently? Doubtful, right?

    Also NEOMAIL bandwidth.
    Hahahaha.... no seriously.




    :D
     
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:98e38a2824]How about fixing it? :D [/quote:98e38a2824]

    That was the point of this post.

    Subdomains should now be recorded..
     
  5. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    I\'ve also added support for pop bandwidth tracking...
     
  6. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Everything should be fixed with build 167+
     
  7. Craig

    Craig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We have always used bandmin for recording of subdomains on dedicated hosting accounts (ones with their own IP) however, on vitrually hosted accounts we had to change the byteslog in the httpd.conf so it would record it, has this issue also been attended to?

    C.
     
  8. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    build 167+ that stable or beta?

    We are at build 177, and just wanted to make sure that those changes are now in effect
     
  9. Ken

    Ken Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry, How do you tell which build is installed?
     
  10. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:88c80e0c5d]We have always used bandmin for recording of subdomains on dedicated hosting accounts (ones with their own IP) however, on vitrually hosted accounts we had to change the byteslog in the httpd.conf so it would record it, has this issue also been attended to?

    C.

    [/quote:88c80e0c5d]

    How did you change it ?
     
  11. Mat

    Mat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Would it be possible to limit the bandwidth on direct IP usage? If a site goes over their limit, they can still use the IP to access the site, even though the domain is limited, or did you already fix this problem?
     
  12. Craig

    Craig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:43ceab6915][quote:43ceab6915]We have always used bandmin for recording of subdomains on dedicated hosting accounts (ones with their own IP) however, on vitrually hosted accounts we had to change the byteslog in the httpd.conf so it would record it, has this issue also been attended to?

    C.

    [/quote:43ceab6915]

    How did you change it ? [/quote:43ceab6915]

    http://support.cpanel.net/new/viewthread.php?tid=248

    2nd post here explains it.

    Happy Holidays all :)

    C.
     
  13. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    [quote:03a7376c0a]
    1. Bandwidth for HTTP domains works
    2. Bandwidth for subdomains is not recorded
    [/quote:03a7376c0a]

    I have a problem with this. I just installed mod_gzip and this is what I found:
    - subdomain and domain access_logs seem to record actual data transfer, except for HTTP headers.
    - bytes_log logs seem to include headers size, but before compression.

    Headers could add up to a lot at the end of the month (even if they are only the response headers), so relying on the access logs alone is not a very good idea. And neither would be relying on the bytes_logs, because the clients will see the stats of webalizer or analog (which take their data from the access_logs).

    I don\'t think I want to disable mod_gzip. Could the bytes_log module be fixed/tweaked to address this problem? Does the BytesLog directive accept any parameters?

    [quote:03a7376c0a]
    3. Bandwidth for FTP is broken
    [/quote:03a7376c0a]

    What about this:

    LogFormat FtpCount \"%v %u %b\"
    <Global>
    ExtendedLog /var/log/proftpd.log ALL FtpCount
    </Global>

    With these two directives server wide we could control the ftp server (%v) or the name based domain users (%u) and the bytes transferred (%b) for all FTP requests. Would this impose too much unnecessary overhead on the server?

    [quote:03a7376c0a]
    4. Bandwidth for SMTP is not recorded (might be possible)
    [/quote:03a7376c0a]

    Exim logs include message size, for both received and sent postings (the S values at exim_mainlog). Could that be used, or are there better ways to measure this?

    [quote:03a7376c0a]
    5. Bandwidth for pop is not recorded (bad.. we should be able to do this in theory)

    [quote:03a7376c0a]
    I\'ve also added support for pop bandwidth tracking...
    [/quote:03a7376c0a]
    [/quote:03a7376c0a]

    Are these data available somewhere on the server (a log file that I can read)?

    [quote:03a7376c0a]
    6. Bandwidth for all other protocols is not recorded ?? what other protocol are there though (that do real bandwidth) ??
    [/quote:03a7376c0a]

    I would like to know that too. The acctboth chain also counts bytes for ports 2082/2086 (cpanel/whm), 6667 (ircd) and 3306 (mysqld).

    By the way, in my server it doesn\'t count the bytes for each port, only globals (any->any) for \'tcp\', \'icmp\', \'udp\' and \'all\'. It used to, but no longer does... I don\'t know why :( and I have no idea of how I could fix it - any hints?

    And it would be great if mailman data transfer were assigned to the domain owning the list. It would also be great if mailman could be translated to other languages, because it\'s all in English and people here tend to use their own mailing list scripts, sending all mail as nobody. That\'s bad, and I can\'t translate mailman files because upcp will overwrite them in the morning :( Suggestions welcome...

    Juanra

    [Edited on 12/27/01 by Juanra]
     
  14. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    An Apache module which records traffic statistics into a database (bytes in/out per http request) has just been published and is available here:

    http://sourceforge.net/projects/mod-acct/

    Please Nick, is it already possible to access a log of bytes transferred through POP3? I think that\'s all I need now for my name-based accounts. Thanks.
     
  15. JeremyL

    JeremyL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    So bandwidth for all of the following is now being recorded?
    1. HTTP
    2. subdomains
    3. FTP
    4. SMTP
    5. pop

    The reason I ask is because subdomains are still creating entries like
    <VirtualHost 64.247.1.41>
    ServerName bloodstone.siriusconcept.com
    ServerAdmin wwwadmin@siriusconcept.com
    DocumentRoot /home/siriusco/public_html/bloodstone
    CustomLog domlogs/bloodstone.siriusconcept.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/siriusco/public_html/bloodstone/cgi-bin/
    </VirtualHost>

    Notice there is NO bytes_log.
     
  16. carpman

    carpman Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello, i have been following thread as the bandwidth issue is close to mine heart and it appears others.

    Ok if i check bandwidth via my server base ip/bandwidth/
    i get list of months to check, last years seem to have gone missing!

    If i select January i get list that contains domians with IP\'s, server base IP, broadcast and sub-domains.

    Problem is i still don\'t get read out for name based domains! will this ever happen?

    If i look in root WHM bandwidth it gives HTTP bandwidth only for name based.

    Can someone give me a brief run down of exactly what bandwidth stats we get and from where?

    cheers
     
  17. WildWayz

    WildWayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are there any new versions of Bandmin out?

    I use to get them directly from bdraco\'s posts a few months back, but now he doesn\'t post them and when I run upcp, it says my version is newer than the one on the server, or something.

    James
     
  18. WildWayz

    WildWayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ignore me - I fixed it by uninstallling then re-installing Bandmin

    James
     
Loading...

Share This Page