The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwith exceeded issues

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by attroll, May 25, 2008.

  1. attroll

    attroll Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Maine
    I have a domain in my WHM that has exceeded the bandwidth. Earlier today when trying to access the domain I received the "Bandwidth Exceeded" message like is suppose to happen. Later in the day I was able to access the domain without getting the "Bandwidth Exceeded" message. Then later I was not able to access it again and got the "Bandwidth Exceeded" message. Now I can access it and the bandwidth has reached 101%.

    When the bandwidth gets exceeded i was under the impression that you are suppose to get the "Bandwidth Exceeded" message.

    Why is it going back and forth on me?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Domains that have exceeded bandwidth should result in the account being suspended due to exceeding bandwidth. If this is not happening, please let one of our Technical Analysts take a look at this for you: http://tickets.cpanel.net/submit
     
  3. attroll

    attroll Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Maine
    I think I have this figured out now. A couple years ago I moved to a new server. When I did the move it did not copy a package that was created on my old server. Hence the package did not exist in my WHM on the new server. I just recently started having this problem because it is the first time this domain has exceeded the bandwidth.

    Once I created a package and assigned it to this account everything seemed to start working correctly.
     
  4. attroll

    attroll Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Maine
    I thought this was fixed but it started doing it again. I just submitted a support ticket.

    This is ticking me off.
     
  5. scottc

    scottc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a domain that cpanel has suspended twice today for exceeding its bandwidth limit. The trouble is that it has not exceeded the limit - it's only at about 50%. Now I've changed it to unlimited and am hoping that we don't get a third help ticket from the client saying her site is down again.
     
Loading...

Share This Page