The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwith not being monitored

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by chrispyduck, Aug 14, 2007.

  1. chrispyduck

    chrispyduck Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi All,
    Getting this error when running /scripts/bandwidth :


    ./bandwidth
    line 10: /usr/local/etc/cpanel/bin/bandit: No such file or directory

    Anyone have any clues as to how I can resolve this? Missing quite a big chunk of BW logs.

    Thanks all,
     
  2. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ran into the same problem on a Server using cPanel 11 and corrected it by running:
    /scripts/updatemysqlquota
     
  3. chrispyduck

    chrispyduck Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same error still.

    Thanks for the tip though. :)
     
  4. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I was presuming you were having the same problem I had so let's see.

    cPanel was not showing the correct amount of Data transfer -- is that your situation?

    If your problem is the same, what I did altogether was to first run the updatemysql, then I updated to current version through WHM (we use the RELEASE Tree) and finally, had to refresh the Browser window (F5 key) to see the change.

    If your problem is different you would need to be more specific. Looking at the code for '/scripts/bandwidth', I cannot see where it would help in this situation?
     
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That script is ancient and (apparently) no longer maintained. If you want to generate the stats for a a particular user, you can use one of these instead:

    /scripts/runstatsonce

    /scripts/runweblogs


    If you only want the stats compiled for a single user, provide the username as a parameter. e.g. /scripts/runweblogs username
     
  6. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have run into same problem. Bandwidth Usage shows 0 mb for all accounts. Any ideas why?
     
  7. lamp

    lamp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am also seeing all my domain with 0% bandwidth usage which is not right. Any thoughts as to why the bandwidth is not being monitored anymore???

    Lamp
     
  8. vexil

    vexil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Firewall settings

    Cpanel puts in a firewall chain which a copy of all traffic goes to for bandwidth monitoring. It could be that you don't have the firewall rules in your iptables file.
     
  9. lamp

    lamp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm not sure I follow... Can you please expand your answer?

    What should we do to our firewall to fix this?
     
Loading...

Share This Page