The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bandwith not being monitored

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Snowman30, Feb 22, 2003.

  1. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ive just updated from R117 to the new R in cpanel 6 and everythign is great except bandwith doesnt seem to be monitored if i view bandwith i get 1mb of bandwith used....when it should be more like 200Gb for the month so far.

    Anyone else having this problem and is there a way to fix this?
     
  2. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    anyone have any suggestions on this. The bandwith still reports only being 1Mb and a nother day has gone by and the site has had 1000's of hits.
     
  3. S4Ostin

    S4Ostin Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Milton Keynes, UK
    Bandwidth monitoring isn't real-time. Usually it updates every 24 hours I think...
     
  4. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Nup its been more than 2 days now and it now shows just over 2Mb of bandwith used....

    In AWStats its showing what sounds about right, its just WHM/CPanel thats not working
     
  5. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Your server won't update stats if the load is high. Go to Tweak Settings and change the load at which it will stop running stats.
     
  6. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    nah its not that i had a load of less than 0.1 and i rant he weblogs manually and still nothing...it displays the bandwith ok in awstats..just not in cpanel / whm
     
  7. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Try running /usr/local/bandmin/bandmin this will update bandmin
     
  8. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Nope made no difference

    still not working...any other suggestions?
     
Loading...

Share This Page