Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Batch user import?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by meganet, Mar 29, 2005.

  1. meganet

    meganet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Is there a way and or mod to do a batch user import? Something like a CVS file?
     
  2. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    perhaps iam missing something here. can u explain what exactly are u trying to do ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. meganet

    meganet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    we recently purchased a smaller ISP that has a Redhat 7.x webserver hosting a hundred-or-so small domains. Each domain has a folder off of the /HOME directory represeting their username. What I was looking for was a batch process to create these accounts in cPanel, instead of creating each 1 by 1.

    With our mail servers, we can typically import a CSV file of an email address, username, password. Just wondering if there is something similar someone has made or is provided in cPanel.
     
  4. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cpanel also has a similar structure of giving the usernames. but however cpanel supports move from any of the following only:

    WHM 4.5+ Pre WHM 4.5 WebPanel pXa (Pl*sk) 1.x, 2.x, 5.x, 6.x ZerXex's dXm enXim 3.x Alab*nza CIH0st/Spectr0

    if this redhat server is something that isnt having any control panel, the only alternative left will be to manually script the move, that did much be easier than moving individual accounts.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. meganet

    meganet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    got ya, thanks. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice