The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Big difference in bandwith recorded in WHM & Bandmin

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PbG, Jul 14, 2003.

  1. PbG

    PbG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anyone else seeing a big difference between what Bandmin is recording and WHM? I'm only seeing approximately 40% of my bandwidth being used in WHM. Sites known to run 50GB are still showing 2GB.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. mmkassem

    mmkassem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Egypt
    There is a bug in Cpanel < 7.2.0 #25
    which shows much less bandwidth when "Delete each domain's access logs after stats run" is checked in tweak settings.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #2 mmkassem, Jul 14, 2003
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2003
  3. KingmanMe

    KingmanMe Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Re: Re: Big difference in bandwith recorded in WHM & Bandmin

    This is happening here too:

    cPanel 7.2.1-R45
    Delete each domain's access logs after stats run > unchecked

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. mmkassem

    mmkassem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Egypt
    Is analog unchecked?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. KingmanMe

    KingmanMe Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    'Analog Stats' is unchecked as they are not in use on this server.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. mmkassem

    mmkassem Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Egypt
    Try to enable it and wait for the next update of bandwidth may be you will need to wait for 24 hours so you can see a difference in bandwidth.

    Notice it won't show the old bandwidth that was not recorded.

    The reason I am asking you to do that is because I tried that twice before (unchecked analog and enabled Delete ...)
    and when I done thatm the bandwidth was not recorded correctly. I had to enable it and checked the bandwidth after a day or less and I saw it records well.

    I have reported that to Cpanel but they do not reply to such tickets.

    Please inform me with the results.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. KingmanMe

    KingmanMe Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks a lot for your help. I'll give that a go and report back here tomorrow :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. KingmanMe

    KingmanMe Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Unfortunately the bandwidth monitor in WHM is still broken. I'll try upgrading cPanel and opening a ticket on this with them.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. vishal

    vishal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Have u ever received response from them, coz i am having the same issue now and i am on the lastest WHM Stables build WHM 8.5.1 cPanel 8.5.3-S3
    RedHat 7.3 - WHM X v2.1.1

    Any comments will be appreciated.
     
Loading...

Share This Page