The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Big Problem!!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by liridonahm, Feb 25, 2005.

  1. liridonahm

    liridonahm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello all dears ;)
    i BuY a Dedicated Sever
    When i Go to My DS IP
    i see There is no web site configured at this address. (cpanel msg)!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    how i can delete it and upload my index.htm on my ip ;)
    and how set a domain to THIS IP ( i have domain from Yahoo )
    Thanks all
    Waiting..
    bye...
     
  2. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
  3. liridonahm

    liridonahm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ...

    hello
    thanks i read it !!
    my problem is :
    i have a root ip ! :) have cpanel/whm
    how upload a file with FTP to my dedicated server ip ? (no creat new account because it will http:ip/~User ) ! i wanna http://ip/cpanel (and then i go file manager upload file it save in http://ip/file.htm)
    ;)
    ThankS
    waiting Bye !:)
     
  4. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA

    how upload site? < use FTP program >
    (no creat new account because it will http:ip/~User ) ? < have go WHM create account use main ip. if first site it load IP/index.html >
     
  5. liridonahm

    liridonahm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ...

    hello
    where is main ip ! always when i creat new account it will ip/~user :confused:
    i wanna HTTP://IP:2082 !!! (when i login ! WITH root user ) and upload file it go to HTTP://IP/FILENAME :(
    How :confused:
     
  6. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA

    how many site on server? just 1? first site go http://ip/files . edit httpd.conf make sure
     
  7. Shrek

    Shrek Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Hello.
    You should really...for yourself and your clients (I truly hope you don't have any at this point), read in the forums and cpanel docs. 100's of how to's that you need to know NOW... instead of wanting a quick and simple solution.

    I don't mean to be critical but you truly need to help yourself and learn about cpanel first.
    If you are not going to take the time to learn you will never know the basics... and everything is based on basics!

    Read and gain knowledge.
    Experiement with the knowledge.
    Once you have some knowledge a LOT more topics in this forum will make sense to you and help you along your way.
    But you really need to help yourself first and foremost.
    :)
     
  8. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA

    and if must get help others, learn speak english!!!

    I just noticed .. his subject was "Big Problem" .. why did I even try?

    he did call us "dears" how nice :)
     
  9. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    and while u r reading the documentation and learning the ins and outs of cPanel/WHM , probably the best solution at the moment for you and your clients is too hire a competent sysadmin!
    do a search on the forum or open a topic requesting paid help from system admins!
    there are lots of great ones in this forum ! ;)
     
  10. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Keep in mind that cPanel software is used worldwide and contrary to some beliefs English is not readily spoken/written everywhere.

    At least he/she was polite and not demanding... :D
     
  11. liridonahm

    liridonahm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re:

    :cool: hello
    Thanks bro i find it ;)
    Just my problem is domain
    This is MY Domain Hoshdar.org
    How i can set it To MY root ip !!!! i set my root ip but dns error in godaddy panel also in yahoo :confused:
    whats the problem now ?
    how i can set domain to my root
    (and when i whios my domain dns must NS1.Hoshdar.ORG , NS2.HOSHDAR.ORG
    Thanks ;)
    bYe
     
  12. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA

    Believe it or not I was actually trying to make my English easier for him to understand dq .. and I do know that people all over the world are using cPanel. I just think that he might get better results with better English on a mostly English speaking forum that's all. It's no different than learning sysadmin terms ..you might have to do that as well to understand what we are talking about. You might have to practice English a bit to understand and convey to us as well. He was polite and I wasn't trying to be anything but polite. In fact I tried to answer his question instead of making him hunt. Maybe my abbreviated statements were taken the wrong way or maybe I was having a little fun at the same time but it wasn't from a cold heart on my part.
     
  13. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    go into the WHM and go to "DNS" section. Edit a dns zone. Then make sure the zone for that domain Hoshdar.org has all the proper A records pointing to your main IP. Another way to do this, *if** you have additional IPs on that server, you could actually set the domain up on a dedicated IP address. If you have some available that is.
     
  14. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Don't worry I know it was not from a cold heart.
     
  15. liridonahm

    liridonahm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    re:

    hello thansk really !bro
    but in godaddy.com what i write in dns setting ? :p
    nothing :O? so how my domain will go to my root ip?
    thanks
    waiting..
     
  16. liridonahm

    liridonahm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ...

    hello again
    all is ready iEdit a Zone dns !! hoshdar.org. ====>my root ip and..
    but what i must! write in Cpanel OF DOMAIN (NO ROOT)!!!!
    i write ns1.127.0.0.1 , ns2.127.0.0.1 !! dont work !! eroor in cpanel of domain :((((((
    (lets think 127.0.0.1 is my rootip )
    Thanks waiting byE! :D
     
  17. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    I was under the impression that you are using your own dns server and not using a 3rd party dns server to point your traffic to your site. If that is the case try to remember that it might take a few hours for your local computer to resolve to the correct IP.

    I think I know what you are worried about. You want to use a DNS server to pint to an IP address for your www traffic and you are concerned that doing that will not work because you have learned that you need http://IP/~user/ to see the site? and you can't put http://ip/~user/ into the dns management at godaddy.com? What you need to realize is all you need to put in there is the correct IP address for the A records. Your apache will do the rest once the traffic hits the server. It knows which domain name it needs to serve. This is the same when running your own dns. A records point to IPs, not IP/~user/ . The apache server will do the rest. If anyone else wants to agree or disagree ..please don't hesitate.
     
  18. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA

    Ouch ..ok. I think maybe you only need your local nameserver if that's what you plan to use for serving DNS. If you are using godaddy.com dns services then that's the system you need to set the dns zones up in.
     
  19. liridonahm

    liridonahm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ...

    hello bro
    yeah im using Godaddy.com domains !!!
    just now tell me what i must doing ...!
    go where? and ?? :confused:
    ( i will crazy..)
    please a good help in a replay :D i give u resaller if u need bro
    thanks waiting..
     
  20. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    If you just offered me a reseller account as payment for help, I thank you , BUT most of us in this forum own and run web hosting companies and wouldn't benifit from more resources elsewhere.

    I am very much tring to help you.

    Question:

    1.) What is the domain name we are talking about?
    2.) Are you using godaddy.com's own DNS services to do your domain pointing? or are you trying to setup and run your own DNS on your own server?
    3.) is this a new domain name? has it been enough time to become "live" on the registry system?
     
Loading...

Share This Page