The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bind (9.2.4) failed to run

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by yazrie, Aug 23, 2005.

  1. yazrie

    yazrie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tanah Merah, Kelantan Darul Naim, MALAYSIA.
    When I restarted my server, all services running in green light eccept Bind 9.4.2 which is failed to operate.

    I'm trying to restart it but it show this message:

    named has failed, please contact the sysadmin (result was "named is not running"). Aug 22 20:36:09 alfa01 named: Error in configuration file /etc/named.conf : Aug 22 20:36:09.320 starting BIND 9.2.4 -g Aug 22 20:36:09.321 using 2 CPUs Aug 22 20:36:09.323 loading configuration from '/etc/named.conf' Aug 22 20:36:09.324 /etc/named.conf:274: zone 'amirud.asiskl.net': already exists Aug 22 20:36:09.325 loading configuration: failure Aug 22 20:36:09.325 exiting (due to fatal error) failed

    Can someone help me cause it make a downtime to my website.
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    What errors do you see in /var/log/messages when restarting named from shell?
     
  3. yazrie

    yazrie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tanah Merah, Kelantan Darul Naim, MALAYSIA.
    I'm restart server using WHM

    I'm restarted my server using WHM.
    But I received this email from cpanel@alfa01.cgyhost.net:

    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
    The hostname (alfa01.cgyhost.net) resolves to . It should resolve to
    207.38.19.101. Please be sure to correct /etc/hosts as well as the 'A' entry in
    zone file for the domain.

    Some are all of these problems can be caused by
    /etc/resolv.conf being setup incorrectly. Please check this file if you
    believe everything else is correct.


    You may be able to
    automaticly correct this problem by using the ' Add an A entry for your
    hostname ' under ' Dns Functions ' in your Web Host Manager

    and every hour, i will received this message:

    bind failed @ Tue Aug 23 09:15:07 2005. A restart was attempted automagicly.
     
  4. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Looks like to me in your original post that you have a domain listed
    twice in your /etc/named.conf file. If so, removing the duplication
    should allow you to restart bind.
     
  5. yazrie

    yazrie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tanah Merah, Kelantan Darul Naim, MALAYSIA.
    how to remove ti

    How to remove it?

    Is that use SHELL access. If yes, how?
     
  6. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Yes, You need shell access to do that.

    Run the following command in one console
    tail -f /var/log/messages
    Then restart bind from another console. And paste the error log here.
     
    #6 bijo, Aug 23, 2005
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2005
  7. yazrie

    yazrie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tanah Merah, Kelantan Darul Naim, MALAYSIA.
    how to enable shell access on cpanel

    How to enable shell access on cpanel? I had enable it on reseller Privileges but it still dinn't enable.
     
  8. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Do you have root access on your server?. You should login to the server as root to do that.
     
  9. yazrie

    yazrie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tanah Merah, Kelantan Darul Naim, MALAYSIA.
    yes..

    yes..

    I have root access to the server..
     
  10. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    You can login to your server using ssh. And then run the previous command I told to you in 2 separate consoles. And paste the result here.
     
  11. yazrie

    yazrie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tanah Merah, Kelantan Darul Naim, MALAYSIA.
    Thanks for helping me

    thank you Bijo for helping me..

    I will remember your help...
    thanks...
     
Loading...

Share This Page