Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

BIND, DNS issues

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by jaynewstrom, Oct 8, 2008.

  1. jaynewstrom

    jaynewstrom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    okay... so I wasn't very smart but here is what i did.
    I installed cPanel and then i edited some of the bind files manually.
    I know i know not a good idea.

    So does anyone have anything that they can point me to so that i can get my site up.

    Can i do anything within cPanel to have it redo all of the bind files?

    This is all on a dedicated server and i have root access so i can do anything.

    Let me know,
    Thanks,
    Jay
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Which files you edited? Also do you get named running fine? Verify it as:

    service named status

    As far as domain resolution is concerned, without knowing domain name and checking its current DNS status, it will be difficult to say where the problem lies.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jaynewstrom

    jaynewstrom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    thanks for looking at this
    i just looked at the forum and say someone with a problem dealing with dns and found this
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=94645
    and did everything it said and so far it is working good... at least got dns to run :p
    now i'm going to get working on the domain.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Voltar

    Voltar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Bakersfield, California
    You could try running /scripts/rebuildnamedconf /scripts/fixbuggynamed /scripts/fixndc and /scripts/fixnamedviews

    Failing that, you could run /scripts/fixeverything which should, in theory, fix everything.

    Edit: Guess you found a working solution.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. jaynewstrom

    jaynewstrom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    thanks for that :)
    i think i'm just going to try fixing everything... still isn't working the way i had hope :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice