The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BIND, DNS issues

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by jaynewstrom, Oct 8, 2008.

  1. jaynewstrom

    jaynewstrom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    okay... so I wasn't very smart but here is what i did.
    I installed cPanel and then i edited some of the bind files manually.
    I know i know not a good idea.

    So does anyone have anything that they can point me to so that i can get my site up.

    Can i do anything within cPanel to have it redo all of the bind files?

    This is all on a dedicated server and i have root access so i can do anything.

    Let me know,
    Thanks,
    Jay
     
  2. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Which files you edited? Also do you get named running fine? Verify it as:

    service named status

    As far as domain resolution is concerned, without knowing domain name and checking its current DNS status, it will be difficult to say where the problem lies.
     
  3. jaynewstrom

    jaynewstrom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for looking at this
    i just looked at the forum and say someone with a problem dealing with dns and found this
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=94645
    and did everything it said and so far it is working good... at least got dns to run :p
    now i'm going to get working on the domain.
     
  4. Voltar

    Voltar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bakersfield, California
    You could try running /scripts/rebuildnamedconf /scripts/fixbuggynamed /scripts/fixndc and /scripts/fixnamedviews

    Failing that, you could run /scripts/fixeverything which should, in theory, fix everything.

    Edit: Guess you found a working solution.
     
  5. jaynewstrom

    jaynewstrom Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for that :)
    i think i'm just going to try fixing everything... still isn't working the way i had hope :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page