The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bind Failed

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by aroiz, Dec 28, 2001.

  1. aroiz

    aroiz Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have problems with the bind service, failed and UP, why this problem...
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Not enough detail to make a dent in this issue. First- did you search this forum for bind (named/nameserver/name service) related posts?

    Secondly, what\'s in /var/log/messages ? Did you setup extended logging for the nameserver ? What does that logfile report (usually at /var/log/bind).....

    Is port 53 open at your firewall, and available to be bound to within your machine?
     
  3. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    I have seen it happen the last week or so and not one single zone or named.conf changed. Otherwise ran with no restarts for months. If it is just restarting for no real reason I have found that yahoo.com was down... HUH? you say.. well the chksrvd script does a nslookup on www.yahoo.com from your localhost nameserver to check to see if it works. :)
     
  4. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do you trust chkservd?
    Do you have any logs pertaining to the times in which bind failed?

    I remotely poll services on all our cpanel boxes instead of relying on chkservd.... I disable that function as it appears to sometimes do more harm than good.
     
  5. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    [quote:d5037e8e70]
    Do you trust chkservd?
    Do you have any logs pertaining to the times in which bind failed?

    I remotely poll services on all our cpanel boxes instead of relying on chkservd.... I disable that function as it appears to sometimes do more harm than good.

    [/quote:d5037e8e70]

    Not to mention it will create a bunch of zombies :( I monitor from outside also but I run chksrvd and I restart it about every 2 hours.
     
  6. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    check the /etc/bind/named.conf

    AlaskaWolf had this problem and i think one problem was that he had a zone entry that was empty and the other possible problem was that their were alot of spaces in the named.conf file. for instance it should look liek this

    zone \"domain.com\" {
    type master;
    file \"domain.com.db\";
    }
    zone \"2domain.com\" {
    type master;
    file \"2domain.com.db\";
    }

    but his looked like this
    zone \"domain.com\" {
    type master
    file \"domain.com.db\";
    }
    zone \"2domain.com\" {
    type master;
    file \"2domain.com.db\";
    }

    it was all out of wack.

    Bind 9 is very unforgiving. I still run bind 8 on our external nameservers (we run dns as a Dedicated server, we dont run it on every shared server.)
     
  7. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    yup, make sure theres no spaces in front of the the zones, after cleaning up mine, bind has not failed since on that machine
     
  8. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am not too sure about this space problem. Are we talking about blank spaces inside a zone\'s definition or outside of it?
     
  9. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    err my post didnt come out like i wanted it to.
    lets try again except now underscores _ are equal to spaces.

    Should look like this.

    zone \"domain.com\" {
    _____type master;
    _____file \"domain.com.db\";
    }
    zone \"2domain.com\" {
    _____type master;
    _____file \"2domain.com.db\";
    }

    but his looked like this

    ____zone \"domain.com\" {
    _______type master
    __file \"domain.com.db\";
    _________}

    ____________zone \"2domain.com\" {
    ___type master;
    _______file \"2domain.com.db\";
    __}


    Hope that clears it up
     
  10. ehsan

    ehsan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    oh i had same problem and i found some bad looking spaces there, so i\'ve just clean them , i am waiting to see if i have it again or not.
    thanks every body
     
Loading...

Share This Page