The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bind Not Restarting

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by tiascott, Nov 19, 2004.

  1. tiascott

    tiascott Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've searched the forums and can't really find an answer. Everytime I add a new account, bind will not restart therefore leaving the domain name down until it's manually restarted. Any ideas?
     
  2. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    After server reboot:

    /scripts/fixndc
    /scripts/fixnamed
    service named start

    :D
     
  3. tiascott

    tiascott Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  4. jdonoso

    jdonoso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    The Third Rock from The Sun!
    Hi,

    What netlook was trying to tell you was that you login as 'root' and run those commands in order:

    /scripts/fixndc [Enter]
    /scripts/fixnamed [Enter]
    service named start [Enter]

    HTH, :)
     
    #4 jdonoso, Nov 20, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2004
  5. tiascott

    tiascott Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am in root, but where do I go to do those commends?? Sorry I only know so much about this and I can't find a good explanation anywhere for new people. So I'm having to learn as I go along.
     
  6. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As Juan said just type those commands at the root prompt that you see after logging in using ssh. Here is a list of commands most of which you can run from a root prompt.
    http://www.linuxdevcenter.com/linux/cmd/
    If any of this proves overwhelming you might consider hiring a sys admin from these forums to help get you started. Many have very reasonable prices. One of the best is Chirpy.
     
    #6 sawbuck, Nov 20, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page