The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bind not working

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by rava, Jun 28, 2003.

  1. rava

    rava Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    bind not working (please help)

    Hey everyone,

    Before any of the "meanies" try and jumo on me, please read. :)

    I have been racking my brain for about 3 days now. I have searched these forums, the rackshack forums, and google for idea on how to fix this.

    My bind died the other day, and now when I try to restart it via WHM I get this message.
    However... Bind is not running

    I have also tried running the following:
    --> /etc/rc.d/init.d/named - with start, stop, and restart
    --> service named - start & stop

    But it returns nothing and bind is not running

    I have tried reinstall bind via WHM's RPM Installer and it says it installs without any errors.

    I have double checked all my domain.com.db files a named.conf and all "seems" to be ok.

    I've checked /var/log/messages after tring to start bind and it shows nothing.

    Can any help me? Please.

    Sincerely,
    Eric Crispen

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #1 rava, Jun 28, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2003
  2. infinityws

    infinityws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    TRY TO reinstall it?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. rava

    rava Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: bind not working (please help)

    Ok, here is an update to where I am now...

    I got bind (version 9.2.1) running, I did a full re/installed from the source files I got at bind.com.

    But now, these are the issues I am getting.

    Here is my current DNZ Zone for one fo my name servers:
    Code:
    @  14400  IN  SOA  ns1.adc_dns.com.  root.adc_dns.com.  (
              1056637429
              28800
              7200
              3600000
              86400
             )
    
    adc_dns.com.  14400  IN  NS  ns1.adc_dns.com.
    adc_dns.com.  14400  IN  NS  ns2.adc_dns.com.
    adc_dns.com.  14400  IN  A   xxx.57.132.160
    
    localhost.adc_dns.com.	14400	IN	A	127.0.0.1
    
    adc_dns.com.  14400  IN  MX  0  adc_dns.com.
    
    mail    14400  IN  CNAME  adc_dns.com.
    www     14400  IN  CNAME  adc_dns.com.
    ftp     14400  IN  A      xxx.57.132.160
    ns1     14400  IN  A      xxx.57.132.160
    ns2     14400  IN  A      xxx.57.132.161
    shared  14400  IN  A      xxx.57.132.162
    Now here is what I get as a dig on the same server:
    Code:
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> adc_dns.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 7530
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;adc_dns.com.                  IN      A
    
    ;; Query time: 10 msec
    ;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
    ;; WHEN: Sat Jun 28 22:58:47 2003
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 30
    
    Nothign else shows up.

    Can anyone explain what might be happening or help me get this working?

    Thank you for any and all time you can provide.


    Sincerely,
    Eric
     
    #3 rava, Jun 28, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2003
  4. infinityws

    infinityws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    are those IPs assigned to your machine properly?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. rava

    rava Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No I found my problem.

    For some reason in the option tag of named.conf reset bind to run from /var/named which means it was looking for the domain.com.db files in /var/named/var/named

    I fixed it and all is going good now.

    Not sure why this happened, but it racked my brains for a few days.

    Eric
     
    #5 rava, Jun 29, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2003
Loading...

Share This Page