Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

bind not working

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by rava, Jun 28, 2003.

  1. rava

    rava Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    bind not working (please help)

    Hey everyone,

    Before any of the "meanies" try and jumo on me, please read. :)

    I have been racking my brain for about 3 days now. I have searched these forums, the rackshack forums, and google for idea on how to fix this.

    My bind died the other day, and now when I try to restart it via WHM I get this message.
    However... Bind is not running

    I have also tried running the following:
    --> /etc/rc.d/init.d/named - with start, stop, and restart
    --> service named - start & stop

    But it returns nothing and bind is not running

    I have tried reinstall bind via WHM's RPM Installer and it says it installs without any errors.

    I have double checked all my domain.com.db files a named.conf and all "seems" to be ok.

    I've checked /var/log/messages after tring to start bind and it shows nothing.

    Can any help me? Please.

    Sincerely,
    Eric Crispen

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #1 rava, Jun 28, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2003
  2. infinityws

    infinityws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    TRY TO reinstall it?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. rava

    rava Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    Re: bind not working (please help)

    Ok, here is an update to where I am now...

    I got bind (version 9.2.1) running, I did a full re/installed from the source files I got at bind.com.

    But now, these are the issues I am getting.

    Here is my current DNZ Zone for one fo my name servers:
    Code:
    @  14400  IN  SOA  ns1.adc_dns.com.  root.adc_dns.com.  (
              1056637429
              28800
              7200
              3600000
              86400
             )
    
    adc_dns.com.  14400  IN  NS  ns1.adc_dns.com.
    adc_dns.com.  14400  IN  NS  ns2.adc_dns.com.
    adc_dns.com.  14400  IN  A   xxx.57.132.160
    
    localhost.adc_dns.com.	14400	IN	A	127.0.0.1
    
    adc_dns.com.  14400  IN  MX  0  adc_dns.com.
    
    mail    14400  IN  CNAME  adc_dns.com.
    www     14400  IN  CNAME  adc_dns.com.
    ftp     14400  IN  A      xxx.57.132.160
    ns1     14400  IN  A      xxx.57.132.160
    ns2     14400  IN  A      xxx.57.132.161
    shared  14400  IN  A      xxx.57.132.162
    Now here is what I get as a dig on the same server:
    Code:
    ; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> adc_dns.com
    ;; global options:  printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 7530
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;adc_dns.com.                  IN      A
    
    ;; Query time: 10 msec
    ;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
    ;; WHEN: Sat Jun 28 22:58:47 2003
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 30
    
    Nothign else shows up.

    Can anyone explain what might be happening or help me get this working?

    Thank you for any and all time you can provide.


    Sincerely,
    Eric
     
    #3 rava, Jun 28, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2003
  4. infinityws

    infinityws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    are those IPs assigned to your machine properly?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. rava

    rava Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    No I found my problem.

    For some reason in the option tag of named.conf reset bind to run from /var/named which means it was looking for the domain.com.db files in /var/named/var/named

    I fixed it and all is going good now.

    Not sure why this happened, but it racked my brains for a few days.

    Eric
     
    #5 rava, Jun 29, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2003
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice