The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bind not working

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by person5678, Jun 18, 2005.

  1. person5678

    person5678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    apache not working

    bind it now working for me. i try to retsart it in WHM and it says

    Attempting to restart named
    Waiting for named to restart.... . . . . . . . . . . finished.

    named status


    named has failed, please contact the sysadmin (result was "named is not running").

    now also suffering with apache down :(
     
    #1 person5678, Jun 18, 2005
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2005
  2. ttt

    ttt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem for me also.

    Anyone please tell us the soultion.

    thankx in advance.
     
  3. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Check named.conf if it is ok.
     
  4. person5678

    person5678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    were do i find that??
    sorry im new to the server stuff.

    Bind fixed, Apache Down :(
     
    #4 person5678, Jun 18, 2005
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2005
  5. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India


    What error you are getting when you tried to restart apache. Also please check the logs too. when you try to start apache.

    ----
    Aby :)
     
  6. person5678

    person5678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    the error im getting is

    and how do i check the logs?
     
  7. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    You have to login to the shell as root

    Try to restart apache

    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl restart

    Then check

    tail -f /usr/local/apache/error_log

    also
    tail -f /var/log/messages

    ---
    Aby :)
     
  8. person5678

    person5678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    when i try to restart in shell with /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl restart it says ...

     
  9. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Any errors when you run the comand

    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl configtest

    ------
    Aby :)
     
  10. person5678

    person5678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    here is everything it came up with, i dont know what it is meant to say sorry :eek:

     
  11. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    I don't think this is the output of the command

    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl configtest. Please doublecheck on the same

    -
    Aby :)
     
  12. person5678

    person5678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    sorry
    did it again and got

    root@stan [~]# /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl configtest
     
  13. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    Please open httpd.conf using any editor

    Add the following lines if it is not there.



    Under the Add Module section add;

    AddModule mod_log_bytes.c



    Under the Load Module section add;

    LoadModule bytes_log_module libexec/mod_log_bytes.so

    Please have a try and let me know the result. But Always make sure you create a back-up of your file before you edit

    ------
    Aby :)
     
  14. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try this command "locate named.conf".
     
  15. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    These tail commands are great, I've been looking for something similar. Thx! :)
     
  16. person5678

    person5678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have found named.conf in etc/ but how do i open it?
    i type /etc/named.conf and it says permission denied :confused:
    im logged in as root on shell using putty
     
  17. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    Hello,

    What is the permission of the /etc/named.conf file?
    Type the command ls -l /etc/named.conf and check the permission of the file

    Did you check the messages?
    Try to restart bind and also run the command tail -f /var/log/messages in another console
    /scripts/restartsrv_named This command will help you to restart bind.

    Let me know the status ;)


    .
     
  18. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The comand is pico /etc/named.conf
     
  19. dbcorp

    dbcorp Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    chmod to 755 root.root

    chmod to 755 root.root

    cpanel update messes named.conf permissions that will fix it with a restart
    login as root

    chmod 755 /etc/named.conf
    /scripts/restartsrv_named
     
Loading...

Share This Page