Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

bind not working

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by person5678, Jun 18, 2005.

  1. person5678

    person5678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    apache not working

    bind it now working for me. i try to retsart it in WHM and it says

    Attempting to restart named
    Waiting for named to restart.... . . . . . . . . . . finished.

    named status


    named has failed, please contact the sysadmin (result was "named is not running").

    now also suffering with apache down :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 person5678, Jun 18, 2005
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2005
  2. ttt

    ttt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    same problem for me also.

    Anyone please tell us the soultion.

    thankx in advance.
     
  3. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166

    Check named.conf if it is ok.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. person5678

    person5678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    were do i find that??
    sorry im new to the server stuff.

    Bind fixed, Apache Down :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #4 person5678, Jun 18, 2005
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2005
  5. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India


    What error you are getting when you tried to restart apache. Also please check the logs too. when you try to start apache.

    ----
    Aby :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. person5678

    person5678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    the error im getting is

    and how do i check the logs?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    You have to login to the shell as root

    Try to restart apache

    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl restart

    Then check

    tail -f /usr/local/apache/error_log

    also
    tail -f /var/log/messages

    ---
    Aby :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. person5678

    person5678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    when i try to restart in shell with /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl restart it says ...

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    Any errors when you run the comand

    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl configtest

    ------
    Aby :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. person5678

    person5678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    here is everything it came up with, i dont know what it is meant to say sorry :eek:

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India

    I don't think this is the output of the command

    /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl configtest. Please doublecheck on the same

    -
    Aby :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. person5678

    person5678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    sorry
    did it again and got

    root@stan [~]# /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl configtest
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India

    Please open httpd.conf using any editor

    Add the following lines if it is not there.



    Under the Add Module section add;

    AddModule mod_log_bytes.c



    Under the Load Module section add;

    LoadModule bytes_log_module libexec/mod_log_bytes.so

    Please have a try and let me know the result. But Always make sure you create a back-up of your file before you edit

    ------
    Aby :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Try this command "locate named.conf".
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    These tail commands are great, I've been looking for something similar. Thx! :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. person5678

    person5678 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    i have found named.conf in etc/ but how do i open it?
    i type /etc/named.conf and it says permission denied :confused:
    im logged in as root on shell using putty
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India

    Hello,

    What is the permission of the /etc/named.conf file?
    Type the command ls -l /etc/named.conf and check the permission of the file

    Did you check the messages?
    Try to restart bind and also run the command tail -f /var/log/messages in another console
    /scripts/restartsrv_named This command will help you to restart bind.

    Let me know the status ;)


    .
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  18. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    The comand is pico /etc/named.conf
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. dbcorp

    dbcorp Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Canada
    chmod to 755 root.root

    chmod to 755 root.root

    cpanel update messes named.conf permissions that will fix it with a restart
    login as root

    chmod 755 /etc/named.conf
    /scripts/restartsrv_named
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice