The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bind reload skipped on server1(nameserver disabled)

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by ensermo, Jul 17, 2005.

  1. ensermo

    ensermo Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delft
    Hello Users,

    Can anyone point me out to the right direction on the following.

    I have two servers with DNS clustering. These have been working perfectly for quite a while now.

    Recently I got a new server running CentOS 3.5.
    I enabled nameservers, added A entries, created trusted relationship with the main server and then synchronised the records.

    These have been syncronised without problem just that I have to manually restart named on the new server.

    I keep getting this error. (also when I create an account or make any changes that affect DNS)

    Bind reloading on server1 using rndc zone: [ensermo.com]
    Bind reloading on server2 using rndc zone: [ensermo.com]
    Bind reload skipped on newserver(nameserver disabled)

    I am sure I have enabled the nameserver. It even shows up enabled under WHM, Services.

    Am I missing something?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. challii

    challii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Have you synchronised all the domains onto the new server yet?

    Have you made sure that you added it to the cluster in both ways ... newserver adding two older servers, and adding the older servers adding in the new server.

    Also have you made sure that they are set to syncronise and not just standalone everywhere.
     
  3. ensermo

    ensermo Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delft
    Hey challii, Yes I have done the setup like described..

    The problem is not the synchronisation.

    The problem is that no matter what I do. (Add new account, change dns entries)
    If it has something to do with DNS it will make all the changes but it will not restart the server.

    It will tell me.
    Bind reload skipped on ServerABC(nameserver disabled) (ServerABC is my servers name)

    The changes are written to the configuration files but named is not restarted. I have to restarted manually to activate the changes.

    So I wonder if I have to check any option somewhere in CPanel so it "restarts named after changes"

    of maybe in the configuration files in /etc or /var.

    ???
     
  4. challii

    challii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Um, I would check to make sure there are no errors on the server that is "failing". (do a restart of BIND and tail -f /var/log/messages)

    Also I would check /var/cpanel/cluster/root/config and make sure that all the files there look ok.

    The IP ones should have something like:
    Code:
    root
    hostname
    
    remote access key code
    The IP-dnsrole ones should have sync inside them. all files are owned by root.
     
  5. bhd

    bhd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    JNB ZA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had exactly the same problem on a nameserver a while ago. Tried all kinds of stuff but it would not go away.

    We had other servers - and nameservers - running the identical build as the sick server at the time and they were all working fine, so the only thing I can speculate is that sometihng had gone wrong originally with the Cpanel update on the sick server. Updating Cpanel fixed it and it has behaved itself ever since.
     
  6. ensermo

    ensermo Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delft
    Nope.. nothing strange when restarting BIND. (using tail -f /var/log/messages)

    I also upgraded to the latest edge release.

    Hmm really strange. Why does CPanel tell me my nameserver is disabled? :S
    The server is new and I haven't setup rDNS yet. Could that have something to do with it?
     
  7. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    On the server that is giving the message, make sure that the following files do not exist:

    /etc/binddisable
    /etc/nameddisable
    /etc/dnsdisable
     
  8. ensermo

    ensermo Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delft
    Thanks cpanelben!!!

    I had indeed a file called /etc/nameddisable
    After removing it, the problem was solved!!!
     
  9. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    Re: Name server solution

    Hi,
    i also had this problem and tried this
    goto Main >> Service Configuration >> Service Manager
    Uncheck the Name Server (BIND) and save

    then

    go again to the service manage and ENABLE Name Server (BIND) check box and save.

    See ya,
     
Loading...

Share This Page