Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Bind2

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by c4net, Mar 8, 2003.

  1. c4net

    c4net Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    rndc: connect failed: connection refused

    Can anyone tell me how to fix this error?
     
  2. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Spain
  3. c4net

    c4net Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    bind

    Thanks for the reply and I read the fix,

    But I am new to the server area and I ask how can I get to the root to run that script?
     
  4. homeuser55

    homeuser55 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    ssh into sever and login as root, then run the script. All Done
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. c4net

    c4net Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    putty

    Yes, thanks I found out I needed putty to do that and found it and now all is good,

    Thanks for all the help.
     
  6. homeuser55

    homeuser55 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    i dont get it, What do you mean by putty?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. c4net

    c4net Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I downloaded the file Putty to access via ssh and not it works.

    If I can only get the DNS to resolve now all will be good,

    This my next project ns1-c-4.net and ns2
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice