The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Blank page ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NNT_, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. NNT_

    NNT_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, when i goes to WHM and create a new account with root access. After that, that new account when logged in to their account, they'll received a blank page only nothing more.

    What trouble i met ??? And do you know any solution for this ?
    Thanks a lot ! I need help :(
     
  2. NNT_

    NNT_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No helps ?????
     
  3. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Is php UP in the server? Is phpinfo loading?
     
  4. NNT_

    NNT_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes it is, but for sure. How can i check this ? I will do a check if need.
     
  5. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Create a file phpinfo.php with the below given code in any of the domain's public_html .

    <?
    phpinfo()
    ?>

    After that let me know the output of domain/phpinfo.php. If it display phpinfo of the server, then php is UP in the server.
     
  6. NNT_

    NNT_ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, it is up. Because a lots of clients are using their hosting.
     
  7. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It needs a closer look to check this issue. Why can't you contact your host regarding this?
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    By stating "when logged into their account," do you mean that cPanel itself is blank when the user tries to log into it? If so, then please tail the cPanel error logs in root SSH using this command when trying to log in as that user:

    Code:
    tail -f /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    If instead you mean the site itself isn't working, then you would want to tail the Apache error logs:

    Code:
    tail -f /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log
    If you have WHM access as a reseller but not root level access, then you would need to ask your hosting provider what errors are appearing in either of the above to help determine the cause of the issue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page