Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Block IP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by shimmy, Apr 29, 2005.

  1. shimmy

    shimmy Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi,

    I know how to block an IP on a single wesite with htaccess, but is there an easy way to block an IP from accessing any site on the entire cpanel server?

    Thanks
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You'd do that in iptables (if you're running Linux). Do a search on the forums, there are plenty of examples.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. RoboCop777

    RoboCop777 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Kerstin

    Kerstin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Berlin
    The bind command ;) can block a ip,
    a linux included firewall package availably ?
    :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    What are you talking about? The bind command is used for keyboad mapping and has nothing whatsoever to do with an iptables firewall :rolleyes:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Kerstin

    Kerstin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Berlin
    Bind command ;) existing in different OS and have different
    importances :rolleyes: .

    bind protocoll to a port
    bind a ip to a network adapter
    keyboard mapping
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice