The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Blocked from server

Discussion in 'Security' started by Ferdinand Soto, Nov 25, 2015.

  1. Ferdinand Soto

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    West Palm Beach
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok I am going bunkers here. I restarted my server due a a memory upgrade. Now I am unable to connect to it from my remote computer. I have CSF set to whitelist the ip, I disabled CSF and still unable to connect to server, I can connect to it from home but not from my remote computer. If CSF is Disabled CPHulk is disable, what could be blocking me? Please note the problem is not at home I was able to connect just fine until the server re-boot.

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. Ferdinand Soto

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    West Palm Beach
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just looked, no rules on host.allow or host.denny
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check to ensure there are no firewall rules or ISP restrictions on the remote computer you are using that's preventing you from accessing the cPanel server.

    Thank you.
     
  5. Ferdinand Soto

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    West Palm Beach
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As I stated, remote computer is not the problem. I have 4 virtual machines and all four where fine prior to the reboot and now none of them can connect :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page