The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Box HANGES on UPCP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ggooden, Aug 29, 2003.

  1. ggooden

    ggooden Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pasadena, California, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tried the regular "forum search" for a solution, but couldn't find one, so I figured I'd post it.

    Back on 08/21, my automated upcp cron job ran at 12:06 as Cpanel installs it.. And the box hung. I figured this was just a gremlin, so I rebooted and went home. The next night at 12:06, hang again... Drive in, reboot..

    I then discovered that if I went to the WHM to upgrade, I'd hang. If I manually ran the upcp, it'd hang... I had to disable the cron job to keep from having to drive in every night.

    Has anyone ever seen this behaviour? Any ideas as to where I can find a workaround to fix this? :)

    My current version info:
    WHM 7.4.2
    Cpanel 7.4.2-R81
    RedHat 8.0

    Thanks All!

    Gregory

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Nox

    Nox Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having this same problem with my P4 2.0ghz RH9 box. It hangs now at 'Recieving updates from layer2.cpanel.net' and I have to ctrl-z out of it and kill the upcp process. I can ping layer2.cpanel.net just fine from the box so it doesn't look like a connectivity issue. :(

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. SpiritAu

    SpiritAu Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Aussie Land!
    We had this problem with a customer of ours.
    I can't remember what we did exectly, however I belived it was to do with the resolv.conf settings not being able to find cpanel.net we changed these to our own server's ip and we could then update cpanel we then swaped it back and its been working fine ever since.

    Also can you copy your output when you run /scripts/upcp from ssh, I may be able to tell you where your problem is.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Nox

    Nox Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Try rebuilding your rpm database manually like so:

    rm -f /var/lib/rpm/__db*
    rpm -vv --rebuilddb

    Then run /scripts/upcp and it should work. :)

    It fixed my problem anyway.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    what are the specs on this box? are you running some type of raid? It's possible that smartcheck is causing a kernel Oops! try disabling smartcheck.

    you can do this by logging in as root and typing

    "touch /var/cpanel/disablesmartcheck"

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page