The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Brand New Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by php4ever, May 3, 2008.

  1. php4ever

    php4ever Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This problem is so new I am lucky to be the very first person ever in the history of cPanel to present it to you. I know this problem is brand spanking new because every google attempt to solve this problem shows absolutely nothing.

    I'd simply like to remove quotas for my backup drive.

    Quotas cannot be built! Your cpbackup destination is on a filesystem which has quotas enabled. Please move it to a filesystem which does not have quotas turned on or a seperate partition/disk slice mounted at /backup.Backup has been disabled to prevent quota problems...
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,470
    Likes Received:
    198
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not true, I think you're just going about this incorrectly.

    or a seperate partition/disk slice mounted at /backup.Backup

    Whats backup.Backup ?
     
  3. php4ever

    php4ever Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have no idea what backup.Backup is? when I went into WHM to mount the new hard drive I did so by giving it the name /home2

    Its only purpose is to be for automated backups. When I try to configure the backup I get the quota issues.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,470
    Likes Received:
    198
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    #4 Infopro, May 4, 2008
    Last edited: May 4, 2008
  5. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    Are you sure this isnt just a typo of a missing space?. Like :


    .....partition/disk slice mounted at /backup. Backup has been disabled to prevent quota problems..

    Did you check your fstab to see if quotas are enabled for that partition ?
     
  6. todd222222

    todd222222 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I"m having this same problem. My dedicated server came with 2 drives. When they turned it over to me they only had one drive mounted.

    I saw in WHM where I could setup the new drive.

    I did so...I accepted all the defaults including mount point of /home2

    When I tried to setup my backup in WHM to backup to /home2/backup (I created the folder) I received the same error:

    I didn't created anything fcalled /backup.Backup

    So how do you turn off quotas on a filesystem?
     
  7. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    nyjimbo has the right of it for this message. It's a typo.

    As for disabling quotas, you need to edit /etc/fstab and remove the quota entries for the mount point in question. Once that is done and the file is saved, remount the mount and it will no longer have quotas.
     
  8. PDW

    PDW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am having the exact problem here - and dont have quotas on the drive either - trying to do this on home 2


    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults,usrquota $
    LABEL=/tmp /tmp ext3 defaults 1 2
    LABEL=/usr /usr ext3 defaults,usrquota $
    LABEL=/var /var ext3 defaults,usrquota $
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    LABEL=SWAP-sda3 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/tmpMnt /tmp ext2 loop,noexec,nosuid,rw $
    /dev/sdb1 /home2 ext2 defaults 1 2
     
  9. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Would this have anything to do with how somebody has things set up in WHM under Basic Cpanel / WHM Setup ?

    For instance, in mine I have:

    Default Home Directory
    /home

    Home Directory Prefix

    <blank>

    And if I had specified 'home' or 'home2' or '/home2' there, then perhaps Cpanel considers that as an alternative place to store user acccounts and thus sets up quotas?

    If that's teh case, you need to make sure you have your Home Directory Prefix set appropriately (or blank if you only use one spot for new user accounts).

    Mike
     
  10. PDW

    PDW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    good thought, but yeah mine is set to /home
    Its interesting because people just started having this problem. Ive been using Cpanel on different servers for years now and never ran into this. So far Im not finding any method fixing it
     
  11. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What is your Home Directory Prefix set to?

    Mike
     
  12. PDW

    PDW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it is set as home
     
  13. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As Mike suggested in his prior post, remove the home entry from the Home Directory Prefix field.

    Or, you could create a bind mount on another location, let's say /backups. Thus:

    Code:
    # mkdir /backups
    # mount --bind /home2 /backups
    
    Then in your backup configuration, set the backup directory to /backups and cPanel should have no problems with it. This will allow you to keep home in the Home Directory Prefix field.

    If you go the bind mount route, remember to add an appropriate entry to /etc/fstab so the mount occurs upon reboot.
     
  14. PDW

    PDW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I want to say thanks to everyone. I tried the remove home from the prefix, still had no effect. So Tried the mount solution you just gave and that seems to be doing it. Thanks bunches
     
Loading...

Share This Page