The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Branding/Skinning question

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by brianc, Jan 4, 2008.

  1. brianc

    brianc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am moving away from using RVSkin to using x3. However I would like to make some modifications to the X3 skin to promote additional services that we sell.

    I can use the branding mechanism to modify the header/footer to my needs. However I would like to add an additional section or box to the skin. Right now there are sections for preferences, mail, files, logs, security, etc. How do I go about adding a new section that will contain custom icons/links that we want to put in? Does the branding function allow for this or do I need to clone the x3 theme? If I have to do a new theme, then what html file or css file will allow me to do this?

    RVSkin had a nice function that allowed you to put in your own panels and icons/links. I don't see a way to do this in an easy manner with the cPanel x3 skin.
     
  2. Roxanne

    Roxanne Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    I too would like to know how this is done, as I would like to add this feature to our current Cpanel.

    I was in the 'Edit HTML Pages' and was trying to put in a header, but it only showed up on the edit branding page rather then the main Cpanel page. Why is this?
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Generally new icons are added to the cPanel interface by means of creating a cPanel Plugin. You can find details on how to do that at http://www.cPanel.net/plugins/devel

    As for editing the header and it only showing up in the edit but when you go back to the main page it didn't appear, was the style you were editing the same style you use in that cPanel account? If not, that would explain this odd behavior. Either edit the style you are currently using, or switch to the style you edited. Branding is style-specific.
     
  4. Roxanne

    Roxanne Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Yes, the style was the same one I was editing. I also tried it in the footer. That worked fine on the main page, but for the header it doesn't? :(
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hmm, before I posted my last message I tested this functionality myself to ensure it wasn't a bug affecting all builds of our software.

    I would recommend clearing your browser cache to see if that displays the modifications you have created. If this doesn't resolve the issue, I recommend submitting a support ticket - http://tickets.cpanel.net/submit
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This shouldn't really matter, but try clicking the "Apply to My Account" button below the style you are editing on the first page of the Branding Editor.
     
  7. Roxanne

    Roxanne Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Yes, I did that also. I'll submit a ticket as suggested. Thank you for your help. =)

    Oh by the way, there are no plug-ins on the plug-ins page that you linked? It all says coming soon.
     
  8. Roxanne

    Roxanne Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Ok I got it working...looks like Header Top Section doesn't work on the main page for me? Everything else does. Oh well, that is good enough for me. =)
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Correct, there's a thread actually brainstorming some ideas for that site. I was actually referencing the documentation for creating a cPanel Plugin rather than going to the Plugins site linked from that page.
     
  10. Roxanne

    Roxanne Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Ah, that makes more sense to mm now. haha :D
     
  11. brianc

    brianc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Now it would be nice if someone could actually answer my original question and not just hijack the thread and lead it into a different direction! :mad:

    How about it cPanelDavidG? Its obvious you are aware of this thread. Can you shed any light on my original question?
     
  12. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The Branding Editor used to support this functionality in early builds of cPanel 11. However, this functionality was later removed from the user interface.
     
  13. brianc

    brianc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the reply but it doesn't answer my question. How can I add additional sections to cpanel to market my own services? Large companies such as Bluehost do this with their cpanel installation so the ability to do this is apparently there but I don't see any documentation that shows how one can do this.

    Do you know if this ability will be coming back to the branding editor in the future? Why was it removed in the first place?
     
  14. Roxanne

    Roxanne Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    I didn't mean to "hijack" your thread, even though I was asking the same question just with another one. I too was wondering the answer to this and after playing around with WHM and Cpanel, I'm guessing it has something to do with the Feature list in WHM and then setting it up to a certain package or account right? Although, I tried it the "special" or advance icons would not appear, which I'm wondering if I could go into the file it is located and manually edit it? Is this possible? (BrianC, please don't get a hissy fit, since we're asking the same general question, I'm not going to open a new thread, if this one is already here.)
     
  15. brianc

    brianc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Once again you are hijacking the thread. Your posts had nothing to do with my original question and there was nothing "general" about it. It was very specific. What is so hard about just starting another thread?

    BTW, I am asking about adding a whole new section into the cpanel, you are asking about just adding icons. Do us both a favor and just start a new thread. Its not that hard to do.
     
  16. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please see the PM I sent you :).
     
  17. Roxanne

    Roxanne Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Wow, how immature can you get BrianC? Maybe you need to re-read your own question before speaking your mind. In "general" (which it is) are questions are THE SAME THING. You're looking to find out how to create an additional "box" with a list of custom icons/links, as I am too, only I'm wondering if I can just add the custom icons/links instead of a whole new box. In the end we are both trying to find out how to put in our own custom fields. What is so different about that, please for the love of God tell me?

    DavidG if you can please PM the solution or post it here, I would be eternally grateful.
     
    #17 Roxanne, Jan 11, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2008
  18. brianc

    brianc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Please calm down and relax and stop attacking me. I have not attacked you nor thrown any insults your way.

    As I said before, I am looking to add a custom section, not just icons. So yes our goals are different and it would be polite if you just begin your own thread and stop hijacking others with your own questions. :p
     
  19. Roxanne

    Roxanne Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    Trust me, I am very calm and relaxed. I'm not trying to "attack" you in any way, so please excuse me for my "immature" comment, I felt that your last post just demonstrated it. I just feel that our questions are the same even though I'm trying to get custom icons/links and you're trying to get that and a new box in Cpanel. I figured that if your question was met with a solution I could work with it and achieve the same goal. Do you get me now? ;) Excuse me for asking the second question and getting it answered through out this thread, I can understand what you mean with that, but my original question I'm sure can be done with the solution for your question.
     
    #19 Roxanne, Jan 11, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2008
  20. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    EDIT: I know many people are now referencing this thread. Please scroll down further to my next post for a better solution than the one in this post.

    ---

    Giving it some consideration, since there are big scary messages at the top saying to use this functionality at your own risk, it is not supported by our support team - I don't see any issue with sharing this publicly so long as you are mindful of this message.

    If you point your browser to ip:2082/frontend/x3/resellers/branding/elementadd.html (where IP is your IP address), you can add icons to the interface.

    To remove an element, go to: ip:2082/frontend/x3/resellers/branding/elementdelete.html

    To create a new section, simply reference a section that does not exist by default in the X3 interface. If you wish to add something to a section that does exist, section names are rather self-explanatory if you explore the CSS of these various sections with a CSS inspection tool such as Firebug.

    Note, you will need to do this within a reseller's account. End users do not have this functionality. Typically, you cannot login to the cPanel interface using root login credentials.
     
    #20 cPanelDavidG, Jan 11, 2008
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page