The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Broadcast Traffic

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AbeFroman, Mar 2, 2002.

  1. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    Broadcast traffic accounts for half my bandwidth. What is it? Who is using this traffic, how can i find out which user is causing it and make him pay?
     
  2. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    bandmin

    will restarting bandmin nix my broadcast traffic?

    can i restart from cpanel?

    can i type in &restart bandmin& in shell? can i type it from any directory?

    if i restart bandmin every time after i add a new account will i have an extremely little amount to broadcast traffic?
     
  3. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:467d8c460d][i:467d8c460d]Originally posted by AbeFroman[/i:467d8c460d]

    will restarting bandmin nix my broadcast traffic?

    can i restart from cpanel?

    can i type in &restart bandmin& in shell? can i type it from any directory?

    if i restart bandmin every time after i add a new account will i have an extremely little amount to broadcast traffic?

    [/quote:467d8c460d]

    broadcast is any traffic sent to the server on an ip that bandmin is not monitoring or traffic sent to the tcp/ip broadcast address. If you add new ips to the server you should restart bandmin or it will lump all traffic on those new ips into broadcast.
     
  4. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the response, a couple more questions

    will restarting bandmin nix my broadcast traffic completely(theoretically)?

    How do i restart bandmin?

    can i restart from cpanel?

    can i type in &restart bandmin& in shell? can i type it from any directory?

    if i restart bandmin every time after i add a new account will i have an extremely little amount to broadcast traffic?
     
  5. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:7ba776f016][i:7ba776f016]Originally posted by AbeFroman[/i:7ba776f016]



    will restarting bandmin nix my broadcast traffic completely(theoretically)?

    How do i restart bandmin?

    can i restart from cpanel?

    can i type in &restart bandmin& in shell? can i type it from any directory?

    if i restart bandmin every time after i add a new account will i have an extremely little amount to broadcast traffic?
    [/quote:7ba776f016]

    /sbin/service bandmin start
     
  6. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    bandim

    Is there a way to password protect access to this?

    Ed
     
  7. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:ec4b4bcf80][i:ec4b4bcf80]Originally posted by TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE[/i:ec4b4bcf80]

    Is there a way to password protect access to this?

    Ed
    [/quote:ec4b4bcf80]

    Setup a .htaccess file in /usr/local/bandmin/htdocs
     
  8. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what is the url?

    what is the url that you are password protecting for bandmin?
     
  9. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is this message what im suppose to get?

    I got this message did it work right?

    Starting bandmin: ipchains: Chain already exists
    [ OK ]
     
  10. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, that is very normal.
     
Loading...

Share This Page