The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Broke my first Cpanel in 5 minutes

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by nibb, Apr 11, 2008.

  1. nibb

    nibb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I received a new server with Cpanel. It wondered me it came with Mysql 4 as default. So after looking around i found the switch to change to mysql5.

    I also then did the steps it said there like rebuild easy apache and update server softwares. I could not found any additional documentation about this.

    Now I already broke the server

    Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (2)


    So my question is. Is this normal on a brand new server just installed with Red Hat 5, 64 bit version?

    I dont want to know how will this work on a production server since theres nothing here to breake and it already did not worked, or ist me i did something wrong?

    Is it also true Cpanel comes default with mysql4 and php4? thats what my DC told me at least.
     
  2. nibb

    nibb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I fixed it and now re building apache again. Just a note. Does someone actually still uses Frontpage extensions?

    Im really thinking if should just rebuild it without it. Isnt frontpage dead?
     
  3. weetabix

    weetabix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    not even microsoft is supporting it any more... if you dont have any customers who absolutely need it you shouldnt install them. imo.
     
  4. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    Frontpage is dead, but wait until your first customer asks for it and you tell them you dont support it. Bye bye customer. We always install FP extensions as part of the packages we create. If a customer doesnt use FP they wont notice anything.
     
  5. gtgeorge

    gtgeorge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Aren't they required for using Expression Web to log in?
     
  6. leighj

    leighj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    FP Extensions Dead No UnDead

    It is true that FPSE (FrontPage Server Extensions) have been dead and buried since 2006 MANY people still use them. It's something out of a horror movie.

    While Expression Web (For that matter FrontPage 2003) CAN use WebDav and FTP to upload sites, many users like to edit their website live:eek:, use FPSE form processor:eek:, and generally have not only WYSIWYG but get it RIGHT NOW. (Yes I get a bunch of calls 'can you restore this file I deleted it or messed it up')

    There is a 'edit live' option for FTP but it's REALLY slow and not very stable. I'm trying to educate clients that it's better to edit locally then upload. THe GOOD news is that I can easily convince them to move from the FPSE form processor after they get hundreds of viagra spams through the form.

    I haven't had a chance to play with webDAV and Expression web. But if it works as well as FPSE for editing live and the customers can create passworded folders there's very little reason to not switch to WebDav with Cpanel. I just haven't had the time to educate users.

    Leigh
     
  7. nibb

    nibb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Actually this is pretty interesting.

    Im moving from Plesk. So im new to Cpanel.
    Plesk has Frontpage extensions by default but there comes the deal.

    I think not a single customer is using it. I mean nobody never asked me, but that could be because its already there. But speaking from my side, i was never asked this, not even in pre sales or support. And i also never saw sites from a customers that use frontpage.

    I dont know if i should compile the apache with it or without. I mean what is the point if nobody will use it. Now i compiled the easy apache with Frontpage. I suppose it doesnt hurt to leave it on right? Or what impact can it have on perfomance if i turn it off. If the extensions dont require memory, or allot of resources then i dont mind to leave it on. It just worries me to leave a function on that nobody will ever use. It will make the service look old.

    As for ASP.net i turned it on. I dont know how well it works actually on apache, i think its not the same as a real windows .net server but anyway i activate that function just like on my old servers.

    I also installed PostgreSQL and Tomcat since i require both. The postgre icon shows on the Cpanel, all fine there. But tomcat doesnt. I even enabled the servelets on a domain but it doesnt display anything on the panel. How will people know you actually have java then?

    Im also a little lost about the plan limit Cpanel has. It basically lets you limit space and bandwidth. Cant i create plans that dont have PostGre for example? Or disable some services to a particular client? Like Ruby which i also installed and the icons shows as well but i dont want everybody to use it or every plan. I see Cpanel is very limited on plan building or im just lost :)

    What i also dislike about Cpanel is that is shows the hostname on the email config section and even in the certificated when you try to log in. Maybe even in more places. This is useless for my resellers, they will flame me if their customers see my domain. And i have all my servers configured that way but in Plesk the hostname doesnt show, but the domain you try to use. That is you dont see the hostname in any section. Not even on the SSL certificate error which plesk also has. But plesk shows the domain from there you try to log in, not the full hostname.
     
    #7 nibb, Apr 12, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2008
  8. markfrompf

    markfrompf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    We just ordered some new boxes last week with those specs. and yes, it's normal for it to come with MySQL 4. Why? I don't know. The problem I had was when upgrading from 4 to 5 is that the mysql DB users lost their permissions to connect to the proper DB's. That's probably what's causing your issue.
     
  9. nibb

    nibb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I commented out
    #basedir=/var/lib

    And it started again.

    Well the server is new, nothing on it yet. I ordered 2 more as well with Cpanel to start moving other plesk servers.

    Im still tweaking and securing the server before putting in on a production enviroment.

    I tested the transfer tool with 1 plesk account. It move files and email. It was a simple site so i cannot know how well it will work with complicated sites.

    All i know is that the domain had a plesk application installed on it. Wordpress. It moved the database as well but it doesnt start anymore. I will look further into it. I just wonder why there is only a hotline for transfers but not any documentation on it. Probably so Paralles doesnt see it and then change something in plesk so it doesnt work. But i would still would love what to do or check after moving accounts.
     
  10. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are correct in the above estimation. ASP.NET support is provided by mod_mono and is contingent upon the development of Mono. At this time, mod_mono defaults to ASP.NET v 1.1, which is very old. It is difficult to find Applications that support ASP.NET v1.1. mod_mono supports most of ASP.NET v2.0 but this must be activated manually at this time. The mono project aims to have complete support for ASP.NET v2.0 sometime this year (which is good as Microsoft is already on v.3.5, yet at least it is possible to find v2.0 applications still).

    We are working to simplify enabling ASP.NET v2.0.

    There are other matters that make the ASP.NET support sub-optimal on Linux, most of which are beyond the control of cPanel (e.g. many, if not most, ASP.NET applications want to use MS SQL Server).

    That's a good point which I will forward to our developers.

    use the Feature Lists to limit what a user can access. For example, the Feature List will allow you to remove PostgreSQL or Ruby support for a particular plan.

    Interesting suggestions. I'll forward those as well.

    Basically you should verify everything works for each transferred account. No settings or data are missing, all redirects, applications, etc still function and have their data, and on and on.
     
  11. nibb

    nibb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well, its some time now, and i played more with Cpanel.

    Here are my toughts now. Since i came from Plesk servers i wanted to have something similar on services.

    The config name or server showing on Cpanel clients and Resellers was solved by installing a Shared SSL. I even bough a SSL and installed the one with my server. So this corrected that. Now it shows the domain of each account. I just wondering if resellers will also be able to customize the SSL since if not their clients will see my domain on the server name.

    I managed to get all services running. Not all actually but most. MySQL is there. PostGreSQL is there. Tomcat is there. Etc. I still think Cpanel should put an icon or something regaring Tomcat. Yes. Tomcat uses allot of resources but exactly because of it when you activate a servelet from the WHM for an account it should show something on the client side that its activated. Im almost every happy with Cpanel. I could limit with features and plans almost all features, some people i like to turn off PostgreSQL or Tomcat. Cpanel lets me this. I also wanted to limit domain addons and extra domains. I also found options for that.

    Im still a little confused about addons. For example a Reseller has a limit of 10 accounts. That means he can create 10 domains. But still since his own plan has a limit of 5 domain addons, actually he can create 15. So this something i did not noticed at first.

    As for domain addons, i also see a problem of not being able to move addons domains to real account or the other way around. That means if someone that has a plan with 5 domain addons suddenly decides to become a Reseller to have his 5 domains separated then he cant. He will have to move data of each domain manually to a new account. This is kind of frustrating since the problem is the other way around too. If someone doesnt pay the reseller account anymore or doesnt want it anymore how will you turn his accounts to addons of his main account? You cant, they will still be an accoun each.

    As for mod mono i installed it. Actually i think its a bad idea now. Is it safe now to rebuild apache without it on a running server? Its takin to much resources and nobody uses it. People will just decide to get a Windows server if that is the case. I once activated on plesk server for someone that needed .net and not a single script worked for him so i guess mod mono is a dead project now that you mention its so old. So can easy apache be re compiled now without breaking accounts?

    I also activated most options like SuPHP. I just wonder why there are so many "nobody" httpd process running. Isnt SuPHP to be exactly for that? So each process runs under the account name? Well some do but i do see allot of nobody anyway.

    The worst problem im facing now is that i cannot get mod python to run.

    It worked on the plesk servers. On the cpanel servers it just shows the code.

    I tried the instructions from here:
    http://www.v-nessa.net/?s=loadmodule

    But it doesnt work. The server seems to have Python 2.4.3 installed. I did those instructions, but when i added to the httpd.conf to load the module python it gave errors, i then edited the path somehow to exclude "libexec" and it did not complaint but still the .py files dont work. It would be real nice if someone could tell me instructions on how to get python files running again.

    I have a Red Hel 64 bits system. I used the latest apache and PHP on easy apache. I thought python scripts would be running out of the box.
     
  12. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    A request was sent to the developers to add something to the cPanel interface indicating the account has Tomcat enabled.

    AS you surmised, the limits set on a Reseller are enforced on what he can do within WHM, not necessarily within cPanel.

    We consider the above more 'accounting' oriented activities. That's not to say we will never support such a feature, simply that it's more on the accounting/billing end of the spectrum.

    Please ensure you use the version of mod_mono in EasyApache 3, not the Plugin. That said mod_mono defaults to serving ASP.NET v1.1 by default. That is so ancient in .NET terms that its laughable. However it is rather simple to enable (incomplete) support for ASP.NET v2.0.

    VB.NET support also is not provided by default, requiring a manual installation. We have a case open investigating adding it, but we may wait until later this year as the Mono project is supposed to release a version that has complete support for ASP.NET v2.0 and integrated support for VB.NET. You are correct in one estimation however: the Mono project is severely behind what Microsoft supports.

    If you no longer want mod_mono, it is safe to disable and rebuild Apache.

    Did you set the default handler for PHP to suPHP? You can check the setting within WHM at /scripts2/phpandsuexecconf

    They should work as CGI scripts. We don't provide mod_python with EasyApache. That may change according to customer demand, but as it is now, mod_python is something you will need to install manually.
     
Loading...

Share This Page