The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Broken Suspended Page?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by kampret, Mar 29, 2010.

  1. kampret

    kampret Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Suddenly my suspended page is just showing this words :
    " Executing in an invalid environment for the supplied user "

    /http://img694.imageshack.us/img694/5059/suspendedpage.jpg

    I did this three kind of these performs below but the result of suspended page is still the same :
    1. EasyApache
    2. Upgrade Cpanel from Release to Current with --force flag
    3. /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf

    Does anyone know how to fix this issue?
    Any helps will be very appreciated, thank you :)
     
    #1 kampret, Mar 29, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010
  2. kampret

    kampret Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anybody? Never have this issue?
     
  3. handsonhosting

    handsonhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    have you checked the permissions on the suspendedpage.cgi file to make sure that it can execute correctly?

    I've not run into this error myself, but I'd doublecheck the permissions and the owner associated with the suspendedpage.cgi file first and make sure they are correct.
     
  4. kampret

    kampret Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    All right then I'll check and comparing the permission+owner of cgi file related to that suspended page with my other Cpanel server.
    Thank you handsonhosting :)
     
  5. kampret

    kampret Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    All permission and owner of cgi files are all the same with the fresh Cpanel server...
    But it still cannot show for suspendedpage.cgi in the correct way exept that words above... :(
     
  6. kampret

    kampret Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anyone? CpanelKenneth? CpanelDavid?
     
  7. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That means the CGI script could not retrieve information about the user from /etc/passwd. Does the user still exist on the system?
     
  8. kampret

    kampret Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you Kenneth :)

    Yes the user is still exist on the server.
    Btw any users on the server will have that broken suspendedpage.cgi if I suspend him.
    defaultwebpage.cgi is have the same warning words as suspendedpage.cgi either.

    Any other suggestion?
     
  9. kampret

    kampret Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Bump!
    Anybody with helps will be very appreciate :)
     
  10. graduan

    graduan Registered

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    easy

    just

    login as root

    cd /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys

    chown root:wheel suspendedpage.cgi

    and CTRL-F5

    att,
    Giancarlo Raduan
     
  11. dinho

    dinho Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem here

    hi, i have the same problem here and i verify all sugestions in this topic but nothing works, please help!?!?!
     
  12. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Please consider submitting a support request so that we may assist with investigating the specific circumstances affecting your system; when available, please send me your ticket ID number so that I may follow-up internally. The following support resource may be used to initiate a ticket submission: Additional Support Options - cPanel Inc.
     
  13. cPanelDavidL

    cPanelDavidL Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    As a further note:

    If you are affected by this error assure that /etc/valiases/ files have the proper permissions and ownerships ( user:mail & 0644 ).

    Code:
    [root@cent54beta]-[/etc/valiases]#ls -la
    total 272
    drwx--x--x  2 root     root  4096 Aug 12 10:18 ./
    drwxr-xr-x 63 root     root 12288 Sep 11 06:48 ../
    -rw-r--r--  1 apepnet  mail    11 Feb 14  2010 apep.net
    -rw-r--r--  1 thearrow mail    12 Feb  2  2010 benjamin-linus.com
    -rw-r--r--  1 thearrow mail    12 Feb  2  2010 benjamin.thearrow.info
    -rw-r--r--  1 bubba    mail     9 Feb 11  2010 bubba.net
    -rw-r--r--  1 thelook  mail    11 Feb 11  2010 cpaddon1.test
    -rw-r--r--  1 thelook  mail    11 Feb 11  2010 cpaddon1.thelookingglass.info
    -rw-r--r--  1 thelook  mail    11 Feb 11  2010 cpaddon2.test
    -rw-r--r--  1 thelook  mail    11 Feb 11  2010 cpaddon2.thelookingglass.info
    
    The lookup we use to determine UID for proper allignment of the environment depends on the /etc/valiases/ files containing those proper permissions and ownerships.
     
  14. cPanelRyan

    cPanelRyan Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To add to this topic, you may wish to check /var/cpanel/bwlimited/domain.tld to make sure it exists, if not, you can run this command to create the file and the error should go away:

    # touch /var/cpanel/bwlimited/domain.tld

    domain.tld will need to be replaced with the domain you're having issues with.
     
  15. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm getting this problem on one of our servers after installing and then removing some software called "Hive" by 1H.com. I trialled their software on this server for a few days before deciding not to use it. After uninstalling their software, it left behind this issue.

    Whenever you visit any of the redirected pages suspended, default page, site moving page etc you see the following...

    Executing in an invalid environment for the supplied user.

    I've read all the suggestions in this thread but none of them has helped unfortunately. The last suggestion concerning /var/cpanel/bwlimited/ is puzzling. Doesnt a file for a domain get placed in that directory when a customer goes over their bandwidth limit? Why would that be helpful in this case?
     
  16. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you please submit a ticket for us to check specifically to see what's happening? A domain is most definitely only placed into that location when being limited. All domains aren't automatically put into that folder.
     
  17. sahostking

    sahostking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had a similar issue but noticed when I went to edit the dns zone it gave me an error cannot open .db file. So I just reset the zone and all worked fine.
     
Loading...

Share This Page